HomeQ&ATyping Accents - Ways to Cheat

Typing Accents - Ways to Cheat

0
votes

I type my limited Spanish with the accents, and so far haven't got myself to learn how to do it except by cheating.

One way to cheat is to click on the Translation tab at the top of the page, and type or cut-n-paste in a Spanish word or phrase that has the accent marks I need. Translate this into English, then translate it back into Spanish, then cut and paste the vowels, etc. Or just start with the English and translate back and forth until I get what I need....a bit of work but it works.

Or sometimes I click on the Vocabulary tab above, and on the page that pops up, click on Create New List. Then click on each vowel and the letter ñ, under Accents, and they all appear in the title tab with the accents. Then I cut and paste.

Or I cut and paste vowels, etc., or the words I need, from someone else's post who apparently knows how to type the accents.

Eventually I'm sure I'll get the incentive to learn the Spanish keyboard (which I did download), but until then.......

4250 views
updated NOV 4, 2015
posted by MJ

9 Answers

1
vote

Hi MJ,

I made this little program a few days ago for people who just want easy access to the Spanish characters without having to install keyboards or learn cryptic "shortcuts". Does it work for you? You just run the file, there's no installation. Press ctrl+spacebar for the Spanish letters menu and choose one with the mouse or press the corresponding key.

Good luck.

updated NOV 4, 2015
posted by Vikingo
This is the best program ever! Thank you, Vikingo! - MacFadden, ABR 14, 2010
I'm always suggesting your program. I really like it! Ça marche même pour français! - Jubilado, NOV 4, 2015
0
votes

This is cool gracias. snake big surprise

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by SmallMan
0
votes

I've been looking forever for something like this! And every where I looked there was a price for using a quick method of getting those accents. Thank you so much, Vikingo!

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by 00a43ae4
0
votes

Vikingo, that's brilliant! Thank you.

Vikingo said:

Hi MJ,I made this little program a few days ago for people who just want easy access to the Spanish characters without having to install keyboards or learn cryptic "shortcuts". Does it work for you? You just run the file, there's no installation. Press ctrl+spacebar for the Spanish letters menu and choose one with the mouse or press the corresponding key.Good luck.

>

updated FEB 6, 2009
posted by robin3
0
votes

That's great smile Now I'm trying to resist the temptation of expanding it..

updated FEB 6, 2009
posted by Vikingo
0
votes

Thank you MoeWeb, and Vikingo.

Vikingo this little program is so cool! It is the easiest yet smile Programming like that seems like artwork to me.

updated FEB 6, 2009
posted by MJ
0
votes

MJ:

Try this

updated FEB 6, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Thank you, Quentin, I've got XP and am not entirely sure what a character map is. Is it a Spanish keyboard that I can bring up in a window then click on the letters with the accents and they will appear in a text I am typing? ........I just did it! Opened the character mapping application. It's the same on XP.

Now to start experimenting........ Wow it's even got Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, and Japanese and and and (even obscure mathematical symbols).......and is a MUCH easier way to copy and paste the Spanish letters with the accents smile

updated FEB 6, 2009
posted by MJ
0
votes

What's cheating about it? Anyway that you can make the letters is fine. Some methods are harder than others, but if you're willing to do the extra work then there's nothing wrong with that method. Until you're ready to move on to a simpler method and wish to cut and paste let me suggest that you open the character mapping application and get your symbols straight from there. That way you won't have to hunt around for them.

In Vista: Start, all programs, accessories. system tools, character map. Create a shortcut and put it on your desktop.

updated FEB 6, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.