HomeQ&AWhat is your name?

What is your name?

1
vote

What is your name?

2288 views
updated JUN 20, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by aloysius-fernandez-machacon
my name is Horacio - Horacio, DIC 27, 2009
I have a car - Horacio, DIC 27, 2009
my car is blue - Horacio, DIC 27, 2009

15 Answers

3
votes

You asked:

What is your name?

I assume that you want to know how to say this in Spanish.

There are several ways to say this. The two most common are:

¿Cómo se llama? = literally: How do you call yourself? (formal, Usted form)

and

¿Cómo te llamas? = literally: How do you call yourself? (familiar, tú form)

other possibilities, although less common and more formal are:

¿Cuál es tú nombre? = Which/what is your name? (familiar, tú form)

and

¿Cuál es su nombre? = Which/what is your name? (formal, Usted form)

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Sorry, Pajaro!!! Excellent work, but I fear in vain! Look at the date of this question and then at the profile. I don't know how this thread popped up again but we are just playing. So sorry! - LateToDinner, JUN 15, 2010
como te llamas* - Rey_Mysterio, JUN 15, 2010
Gracias, Hecho! I made the change. - Pajaro44, JUN 15, 2010
1
vote

Mi nombre no es importante, llamame como quieras. Pero no me llame tarde a cenar!

My name isn't important, call me what you like. Just don't call me late for dinner!

updated JUN 20, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
jeje - margaretbl, JUN 14, 2010
perhaps, no es importante rather than 'es no ..' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 14, 2010
Thank you, I'm accepting all of the help I can get. - LateToDinner, JUN 15, 2010
llamame como quieras - Rey_Mysterio, JUN 15, 2010
Thank you, H E M.:) - LateToDinner, JUN 20, 2010
1
vote

My name is Ian Francis Hill - Juan Francisco Colina.

Just call me Don Juan.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Mi nombre es Don. -- My name is Don.

En Costa Rica mis amigos a veces me llaman Don Don. -- In Costa Rica my friends sometimes call me Mr. Don.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 00a52084
0
votes

Me llamo Jacqueline.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

Mi nombre es maria antonia cuato, for short , and have lovely eyes and tell fibs. red face

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

Me llamo Vaanathi (It is the other name of our sacred river Ganges) Call me 'V'

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Vaanz
0
votes

Me llamo George alias George Lopez. ¿Y tu? ¿Cómo te llamas?

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

John Jacob Jingleheimer Schmidt.

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by jeezzle
His name is my name too. - 00a52084, JUN 15, 2010
Right! And my name is Bruce Willis;) Thanks for the flashback ... I really enjoyed that movie! - LateToDinner, JUN 15, 2010
0
votes

Yo me llamo Susana, pero casi todos me dicen Susy.

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

Mi nombre es Raven.

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by caliete_lanina
0
votes

Me llamo Jordan. :D

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Jord91
0
votes

Me llamo Sandy.. ¿Cuál es su nombre?

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
me llamo Sandy (no 'es') - samdie, ABR 5, 2010
0
votes

Mi nombre es Abigail. ¿Y usted? ¿Cuál es tu nombre?

My name is Abigail. And you? What is your name?

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Smile2000
0
votes

Mi nombre es Elizabeth. ¿Cuál es tu nombre?

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by angelbabyliz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.