HomeQ&Acake translation

cake translation

1
vote

I grew up learning Cuban Spanish second to English, but I could swear my mom always called cake "cake" or something that sounded very similar in Spanish and was probably borrowed from English (like beisbol for baseball). It's possible she might have used the word torta at some point, but definitely not pastel which was reserved for pie. Anyone familiar with a word for cake in Spanish that sounds very similar to the English word or was she simply using the English word for anything made out of a Duncan Hines box or the likes'

10032 views
updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by Jane-Austen

4 Answers

2
votes

Queque is certainly used in Central America especially Honduras.Pastel and Torta are other options.Panqueque is used for pancake as in Costa Rica. "Cake", I have heard used in the Spanish-speaking Caribbean as well as Panama.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by wtanding
1
vote

I have heard this (queque) used in Cuba and with Cuban friends in Florida. I have never seen it written anywhere. Delores

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

i think queque..we use to say queque in chile

updated FEB 11, 2009
posted by Rodrigo
0
votes

Well, pancake is panqueque, so I suppose someone could say queque for cake. In fact, I think I've heard that used, but I don't remember where (Costa Rica').

updated FEB 10, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS