HomeQ&AInterjection

Interjection

0
votes

What are some very commonly used Interjections in Spanish''? Like jaja, ups, ay...

2037 views
updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by 008fc882

2 Answers

1
vote

Ups has never been an Spanish interjection, but people are beginning to use it more and more every day (maybe in some countries this happened before in Spain, of course).

Here you have a few starting with "a":

¡Adelante! ¡Adentro! Adiós. ¡Afuera! ¡Ah! ¡Ajá! Ajo. ¡Alto! Amen. ¡Anda! ¡Ánimo! ¡Ar! ¡Arre! ¡Arriba! ¡Atención! ¡Atrás! Aúpa. Ave María. ¡Ay!

updated OCT 27, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

http://www.spanish-kit.net/grammar/422.html

[url=http://books.google.com/books'id=O0wYAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA243&lpg=PA243&dq=spanish+interjections+huy+uf&source=bl&ots=XcaqZoJaRI&sig=UAlcL4ftOrhVICcoJZagO_LuhYQ&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=2&ct=result#PPA244,M1]http://books.google.com/books'id=O0wYAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA243&lpg=PA243&dq=spanish+interjections+huy+uf&source=bl&ots=XcaqZoJaRI&sig=UAlcL4ftOrhVICcoJZagO_LuhYQ&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=2&ct=result#PPA244,M1[/url]

[url=http://books.google.com/books'id=DWgBAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA237&lpg=PA237&dq=spanish+interjections+huy+uf&source=bl&ots=eIpyH8eOm6&sig=x_oShO-9KWySuUJ3t5UT_4Wka7I&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=5&ct=result]http://books.google.com/books'id=DWgBAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA237&lpg=PA237&dq=spanish+interjections+huy+uf&source=bl&ots=eIpyH8eOm6&sig=x_oShO-9KWySuUJ3t5UT_4Wka7I&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=5&ct=result[/url]

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS