diplomas and degrees

1
vote

How would you say on an official document Bachelor of Arts in....(a particular field)

1358 views
updated ENE 8, 2012
posted by Helen-Slomovits

3 Answers

1
vote

This is difficult, because every country, even in the English-speaking world, has its own system. So there is no single translation that will convey the idea of this degree in Spanish to everyone.

That said, one possible option is Licenciado en Artes.

updated ENE 8, 2013
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

To add to my first post, if you really want to be specific, I suggest you leave the degree title in English, and provide a descriptive translation in Spanish, such as one that means "completed a four-year course of study, receiving a degree with a specialization in the field of..." Something like that.

Scholastic degrees, food, and jokes can be really hard to translate, because they are often culturally dependent.

updated ENE 8, 2013
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Dear James,
Thank you very much for your reply. The idea of leaving it in English may end up being the best. The place it needs to work is Ecuador. Warmly, Helen

updated ENE 29, 2009
posted by Helen-Slomovits