HomeQ&AWill you marry me ?

Will you marry me ?

1
vote

Hi,
I want to propose to my Spanish girlfriend in Spanish but the translations coming up seem too formal or a word for word translation. Im thinking of using "Mi amor , quieres casarte conmigo ? " but is this the form of words that would be used in Spain.

muchos gracias

10886 views
updated OCT 18, 2011
posted by Gordon-Duncan
That is so sweet! - CourtneyE15, OCT 18, 2011

18 Answers

1
vote

This [url=http://my.spanishdict.com/vocabulary/vocabulary/show'id=1710195%3ATermList%3A724622]voabulary list[/url] will come in handywink

I would use one sentence from the above:

Me has robado el corazón, ¿te casarás conmigo'

or

No puedo vivir sin ti, ¿quieres casarte/te casarás conmigo'

Esto es muy románticosmile (native from Spain)

Your sentence is perfect toosmile

updated OCT 18, 2011
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Harry, I think you meant:

No lo hagas

(hacer is irregularly conjugated.)

Harry said:

no lo haces mi amigo

>

updated ENE 31, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

*Regarding the thread ''will you marry me''

Whats Spanish for
You don't know what you're doing'*

I got this on my page by Harry, naughty , naughty....jejeje

Just in case Gordon would like to reconsiderwink

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

te casarías comigo'.....

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by Alvinho
0
votes

no lo haces mi amigo

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by harry
0
votes

I soooooooooo apologize for ever being stupid enough to even hint that I could know what a woman thinks.

[url=http://plugin.smileycentral.com/http%253A%252F%252Fwww.smileycentral.com%252F%253Fpartner%253DZSzeb008%255FZNxpt431YYUS%2526i%253D4%252F4%255F17%255F208%2526feat%253Dprof/page.html" target="_blank][/url]

Heidita said:

Natasha said:

You are soooooooooo wrong . . .grin

Quentin said:

I'll bet she could care less how you say it as long as it gets said.You are missing a question mark, however. ¿Quieres...

Seeeeee quentin? Women agree on this!!!

>

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Amigos,
many thanks for all your help.

& Quentin , you are definaaately wrong !

cheers
gordon

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by Gordon-Duncan
0
votes

Natasha said:

You are soooooooooo wrong . . .

grin

Quentin said:

I'll bet she could care less how you say it as long as it gets said. You are missing a question mark, however. ¿Quieres...

Seeeeee quentin? Women agree on this!!!

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

You are soooooooooo wrong . . .

grin

Quentin said:

I'll bet she could care less how you say it as long as it gets said. You are missing a question mark, however. ¿Quieres...

>

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

jejeje
, la verdad hay mucho pedir en eso...pero no se me ocurre nada mejor.

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Quiero pedirle permiso para pedirle permiso a su hija para que me dé permiso para pedirle a usted que me dé permiso para pedirle a su hija que me dé permiso para dejar de decir tonterías, jeje.

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Gordon Duncan said:

muchos gracias for all your suggestions and yes i will be asking her father. as he only speaks Spanish and I will be doing it over Skype i was thinking of ..."Senor, quiero pedir que su hija a casarme conmigo. 'tengo su permiso ?

Is this grammatical ?

salud

gordon

No, that sentece is not so correct.

Please say:

Señor (name) : Quiero pedirle la mano de su hija .
Señor: Quiero pedirle su permiso para pedirle a su hija que se case conmigo.

Quiero que me de su permiso para pedirle a su hija....

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Not quite. Normally we say "Quiero/Me gustaría pedirle la mano de su hija", when you want to ask for permission (it is a bit formal), and "Quiero/Me gustaría pedirle a su hija que se case conmigo" when you inform the parent that you are going to ask her to marry you.

By the way, try not to translate the typical English "to" in "ask her to marry you" as "a". It doesn't work like that. We don't have that kind of "to" in Spanish.

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

muchos gracias for all your suggestions and yes i will be asking her father. as he only speaks Spanish and I will be doing it over Skype i was thinking of ..."Senor, quiero pedir que su hija a casarme conmigo. 'tengo su permiso ?

Is this grammatical ?

salud
gordon

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by Gordon-Duncan
0
votes

Don't forget to ask her father for permission firstgrin

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.