participio pasado

0
votes

i have been
studying my spanish to english dictionary trying to learn "participio pasado" is there a proven method to learning this that makes it simpler

14286 views
updated FEB 17, 2017
posted by jarrod

4 Answers

1
vote

There is only one "participio" in Spanish, and it happens to be a past one, so the word "participio", already suggests "past".
Coming back to this past participle (participio), English happens to be a lot more irregular than Spanish when it comes to past participles: Spanish has 13 irregular patterns (two of which as rarely used), whereas English has over 100. The basics, listed by frequency in descending order goes like this:

poner - puesto
escribir - escrito
decir - dicho
volver - vuelto
hacer - hecho
ver - visto
cubrir - cubierto
'solver - 'suelto
abrir - abierto
romper - roto
morir - muerto

The same list, In English, takes three pages in any dictionary. Is there a simpler method to learn the English one'

updated FEB 17, 2017
posted by lazarus1907
Careful! "Solver" is not a verb in Spanish. "Resolver" is and its participle is "resuelto". The participle that you give "suelto" is for the verb "soltar" whose meaning is completely different to the English "to solve".
0
votes

Is there a simpler method to learn the English one'

Nope. We were all made to recite the irregular ones in English in school. Pages of them, quite maddening . . .

updated ENE 26, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

"Hablaba" is imperfect tense. Spanish has two past tenses where English has only one; this is one of them.

updated ENE 25, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

thank you, i am still a beginner, i was also wondering what tense hablaba is to hablar

lazarus1907 said:

There is only one "participio" in Spanish, and it happens to be a past one, so the word "participio", already suggests "past". Coming back to this past participle (participio), English happens to be a lot more irregular than Spanish when it comes to past participles: Spanish has 13 irregular patterns (two of which as rarely used), whereas English has over 100. The basics, listed by frequency in descending order goes like this:

poner - puesto

escribir - escrito

decir - dicho

volver - vuelto

hacer - hecho

ver - visto

cubrir - cubierto

'solver - 'suelto

abrir - abierto

romper - roto

morir - muerto

The same list, In English, takes three pages in any dictionary. Is there a simpler method to learn the English one?

>

updated ENE 25, 2009
posted by jarrod