Phone Etiquette

0
votes

Hello,

I will need to make professional phone calls in Spanish for my work and I am wondering about polite ways to address someone when you call. What would be the best way to ask if someone is home and available to talk?

Thanks!

5892 views
updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by dana6

3 Answers

1
vote

Nathaniel said:

¿Está disponible El Señor/La Señorita/La Señora ___|\___|_? - Is Mr./Ms./Mrs ___|\___|_ available? ¿Se encuentra El Señor/La Señorita/La Señora ___|\___|\__? - Basically, is Mr./Ms./Mrs. \___|\___|_ there?

Nathaniel, when referring to third parties with a title in Spanish, the definite article must be used.

In addition to the above suggestions...

When you identify yourself (This is [name]), you say "Habla [nombre]," using the third-person conjugation.

"With whom am I speaking" is "¿Con quién hablo'"

In a business setting, a more formal (buy very common) expression is "¿Me puede comunicar con [nombre]'" or "¿Me puede comunicar con la extension 123'"

"May I leave him/her a message'" is "¿Puedo dejarle un mensaje'" (I think recado is used for message in Spain)

Let us know what other specific phrases you need.

updated SEP 6, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

¿Está disponible Señor/Señorita/Señora ___|\___|_? - Is Mr./Ms./Mrs ___|\___|_ available?
¿Se encuentra Señor/Señorita/Señora ___|\___|\__? - Basically, is Mr./Ms./Mrs. \___|\___|_ there'

updated ENE 30, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Buenas tardes - Good afternoon
Buenos días - Good morning
Buenas noches - Good evening
¿Podría hablar con el/la Señor/Señorita/Señora ___|? - May I speak with Mr/Ms/Mrs \___| ?
¿Me permite hacerle algunas preguntas? - May I ask you a few questions'

updated ENE 29, 2009
posted by LadyDi