Suena?

1
vote

I've been hearing the word "suena' (I think...) a lot in Madrid. To me it sounds like it's being used in the same context as '¿entiendes''

I was having a long conversation with these two boys last night and my spanish is far from perfect so it was difficult ( but really fun ) to converse, at some point he looked at me and I'm not sure why but he was asking "suena? suena'" but since i didn't know what that meant, we just moved on.

Does anybody know what it means? I can't find it anywhere online or in the dictionary here.

Thanks in advance!

10809 views
updated ENE 11, 2017
posted by Casey

3 Answers

1
vote

We often use it , yes.

¿Te suena? have you heard that, do you get that'

updated ENE 11, 2017
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

"Suena" means "it sounds". They probably asked you "¿Te suena'" ="Does it sound (familiar) to you'"

updated ENE 11, 2017
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Perfect, thanks so much.

smile

updated ENE 25, 2009
posted by Casey