HomeQ&AAnimals

Animals

1
vote

Hi, I'm trying to complie a list of animals, birds, fish, any creature beginning with the letters of the alphabet.

I have quite a few and accounted for every letter but three! I can find none beginning with the letter 'I'. As for 'W' and 'K' I'm sure there are none, but please correct me if I'm wrong.

Saludos.

8978 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Pete-HKK

25 Answers

1
vote

If you still need any, here's a couple that may need naming smile Weird animals 1

Weird animals 2

Weird animals 3

Actually the next one is already named and is apparently a real creature smile

The Tibetan Fox

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
The last one is a Tibetan Fox :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 21, 2010
cool pcis marie - nizhoni1, JUN 21, 2010
Gracias :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 21, 2010
1
vote

I cheated (i.e. used a dictionary), of course smile

La palabra "wapití" procede de la lengua Shawnee y significa "nalgas blancas", en referencia al color de sus cuartos traseros (Wikipedia). Hmmm, interesting.

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Vikingo
0
votes

I have three flash card sets on animals. This one is Animals O through Z. There are seven T animals, three V's and a Z.. Take a look.link text

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
0
votes

budgeringar

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Ok, cogollo is not exactly a common animal. It is an insect, similar to the cicada, but bigger.
The "caracal" is a kind of wildcat. See below:

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

These are mine!

Comadreja
Cisne
Castor
Ciervo
Cabra
Cerdo
Conejo
Caballo
Cocodrilo
Canguro
Cebra
Cuervo
Camello
Chochín
Caimán
Cernícalo
Cigueña
Cucaracha
Ciempiés
Chimpance
Culebra
Camachuelo
Chorlito
Caracol
Codorniz
Colibri
Camarón
Calamar
Choco
Centolla
Caballa
Cangrejo de río
Cigala
Cangrejo
Carpa

lazarus1907 said:

What about 60'cobra, coatí, caimán, céfalo, cefo, cebú, camello, cocodrilo, comadreja, cacatúa, cají, cóndor, ciempiés, cuco, cocker, cangrejo, carpa, cerdo, cabezudo, cormorán, conejo, ciervo, cachalote, caracal, cabrilla, cañadilla, caracol, camaleón, cachicamo, calamar, cabra, cacho, caballo, coyote, canguro, cebra, congrio, castor, cucaracha, cachuelo, cabracho, capibara, colocolo, cardenal, caribú, civeta, canario, caballa, coquina, collie, culebra, coral, caballito (del diablo), cantárida, cárabo, carcoma, cigala, cigarra, cochinilla, cogollo.I omitted the ones beginning with "ch". Otherwise I could add another 15 or more.Another with ñ: ñuP.S. LL and CH used to be considered as independent letters (they have their place in the dictionary), but nowadays they are regarded as digraphs.

>

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

¿El cogollo es animal? ¿Y qué es un caracal?

Y no te olvides de los cachorros. wink (Sí, sé que no es un especie.)

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Wow, that's great. I'll have to look up quite a few and find out what they are. Thanks for that!

lazarus1907 said:

What about 60'cobra, coatí, caimán, céfalo, cefo, cebú, camello, cocodrilo, comadreja, cacatúa, cají, cóndor, ciempiés, cuco, cocker, cangrejo, carpa, cerdo, cabezudo, cormorán, conejo, ciervo, cachalote, caracal, cabrilla, cañadilla, caracol, camaleón, cachicamo, calamar, cabra, cacho, caballo, coyote, canguro, cebra, congrio, castor, cucaracha, cachuelo, cabracho, capibara, colocolo, cardenal, caribú, civeta, canario, caballa, coquina, collie, culebra, coral, caballito (del diablo), cantárida, cárabo, carcoma, cigala, cigarra, cochinilla, cogollo.I omitted the ones beginning with "ch". Otherwise I could add another 15 or more.Another with ñ: ñuP.S. LL and CH used to be considered as independent letters (they have their place in the dictionary), but nowadays they are regarded as digraphs.

>

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

What about 60 animals with C?

cobra, coatí, caimán, céfalo, cefo, cebú, camello, cocodrilo, comadreja, cacatúa, cají, cóndor, ciempiés, cuco, cocker, cangrejo, carpa, cerdo, cabezudo, cormorán, conejo, ciervo, cachalote, caracal, cabrilla, cañadilla, caracol, camaleón, cachicamo, calamar, cabra, cacho, caballo, coyote, canguro, cebra, congrio, castor, cucaracha, cachuelo, cabracho, capibara, colocolo, cardenal, caribú, civeta, canario, caballa, coquina, collie, culebra, coral, caballito (del diablo), cantárida, cárabo, carcoma, cigala, cigarra, cochinilla, cogollo.

I omitted the ones beginning with "ch". Otherwise I could add another 15 or more.

Another with ñ: ñu

P.S. LL and CH used to be considered as independent letters (they have their place in the dictionary), but nowadays they are regarded as digraphs.

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Here'a one: ñandú - Rhea (type of bird)

lazarus1907 said:

Have you got any with ÿ yet? (People forget that this is also a letter)kea (a bird)ictiosaurioiguanodonteimpala

>

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

True, but I was just keeping to the English alphabet!

Choco is 'cuttlefish' isn't it? I had this one alreday though!

James Santiago said:

Good point! And LL and CH are also considered separate letters, aren't they'llamachoco

>

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

Good point! And LL and CH are also considered separate letters, aren't they?

llama
choco

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Have you got any with ÿ yet? (People forget that this is also a letter)

kea (a bird)
ictiosaurio
iguanodonte
impala

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Sorry, make that 35 beginning with the letter 'C'. (I missed some)

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

I've found the Spanish names for 26 creatures beginning with the letter 'C'. Can anybody top this? Just for fun, no prizes! Cheers!

updated ENE 19, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.