lice crab

1
vote

Qiero conocer el significado de la palabra { lice Crab}

4421 views
updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by Antonio-Araujo

7 Answers

3
votes

A louse is a small wingless biting or sucking insect that often externally infests humans. A "crab louse" infects the pubic areas. In slang, someone with crab lice is said to have "the crabs".

Un piojo es un pequeño insecto que muerde o que aspira sin alas que a menudo externamente infesta a seres humanos. Un "piojo cangrejo" infecta las áreas púbicos. En argot, una persona con piojos cangrejo se dice que "los cangrejos".

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by Moe
1
vote

[url=http://www.google.com/search'hl=en&q=crab+lice+photos&aq=1&oq=crab+lice]http://www.google.com/search'hl=en&q=crab+lice+photos&aq=1&...[/url]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crab_louse

updated JUL 6, 2011
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

.......

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

I see your point james. No probs!

James Santiago said:

Peter,My translation above is intended to convey the meaning in English. That is, it is telling the reader what the English slang word means in Spanish, as opposed to what the actual Spanish word is. A reverse example of this would be "A jigsaw puzzle is called a headbreaker in Spanish." If I had used the word ladillas, the translation wouldn't have reflected the intent of the original, which was to convey the slang word used in English. But I can see how what I wrote might be confusing, and thanks for pointing out the word ladillas.

>

updated ENE 21, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

Peter,
My translation above is intended to convey the meaning in English. That is, it is telling the reader what the English slang word means in Spanish, as opposed to what the actual Spanish word is. A reverse example of this would be "A jigsaw puzzle is called a headbreaker in Spanish." If I had used the word ladillas, the translation wouldn't have reflected the intent of the original, which was to convey the slang word used in English. But I can see how what I wrote might be confusing, and thanks for pointing out the word ladillas.

updated ENE 21, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

A Spanish friend assured me that the correct term for 'crabs' was 'ladillas', and that 'cangrejos' should not be used in this context.

updated ENE 21, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

Moe wrote:
In slang, someone with crab lice is said to have "the crabs".
En argot, una persona con piojos cangrejo se dice que "los cangrejos".

I would translate this English as follows.

En argot, se dice que una persona con piojos cangrejo tiene "los cangrejos."

Antonio,

singular: crab louse
plural: crab lice

Sigue al patrón de mouse/mice.

updated ENE 16, 2009
posted by 00bacfba