/gorditoo/

0
votes

This is how you pronounce it. I don't know how you write it.
Can someone tell me what it means?
Thanks

2061 views
updated ABR 8, 2011
posted by john15

6 Answers

1
vote

Hi John, "Gordito" is when someone is a little fat, is a diminutive of fat, is used when you tell someone who is affectionately fat

updated ABR 7, 2011
posted by Biznaga
0
votes

It appears that some dictionaries define "gordito" as "fatty, fatso" but I'm guessing it's all in good fun. Also, it is listed in Chile as (=querido) meaning "darling"... so the above comments of spouses and novios calling each other this is quite common... here in the Southwestern US, we have what are called "gorditas" and they can be really delicious if prepared right!

alt text

updated ABR 7, 2011
posted by cristalino
0
votes

hi sally
your missing the point. that's not what she calls me.

updated MAR 15, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hello Eddy,
Biznaga is right in that it is used affectionately. I know several married couples who call each other that.

updated MAR 15, 2008
posted by Sally
0
votes

well i never knew that was my name, GORDITO, i like it. must tell my wife because she keeps calling me something else.

updated MAR 15, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Gordito --Chubby

updated MAR 15, 2008
posted by Sally