Looking forward to ...

0
votes

For the term 'looking foward to', I have always used "espero con ansias" or "estoy ansioso". Does anybody have alternatives or a more common translation? Thanks!

8334 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Pete-HKK

8 Answers

1
vote

In addition to what has already been suggested, one of the most common ways that this idea is expressed in Spanish is merely to use esperar.

Espero trabajar con usted en un futuro próximo.
I'm looking forward to working with you in the near future.

By the way, salutations in Spanish letters are followed by a colon, not a comma, so:

Hola, -- no good

Hola: -- good

updated ENE 31, 2013
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Gracias James.

James Santiago said:

In addition to what has already been suggested, one of the most common ways that this idea is expressed in Spanish is merely to use esperar.Espero trabajar con usted en un futuro próximo.I'm looking forward to working with you in the near future.By the way, salutations in Spanish letters are followed by a colon, not a comma, so:Hola, -- no goodHola: -- good

>

updated ENE 18, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

Hola,

I have a penpal in Argentina who said that the most common usage there is 'Espero con ansias'. I think this is a problem with Spanish (or any language, come to that), that different Spanish-speaking countries express such meanings in other ways! Interesting, but confusing! As long as all the possibilities are understood, then OK!

Gracias otra vez por la ayuda. I love this site!

updated ENE 18, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

LadyDi said:

How about, 'me complacería...'? Otherwise, 'estoy ansioso por...' (suggested by you) should do the trick too.

Hola Ladydi: No sé lo de "ansioso"...no suena bien en español.

Esta es la definición que se brinda:

ansioso, sa.
1. adj. Acompañado de ansias o congojas grandes.

  1. adj. Que tiene ansia o deseo vehemente de algo.

O sea, decir, Estoy ansioso por ver esa película suena como poco forzado.

Uno de los sinónimos que se dan es deseoso, pero estoy deseoso por ver...tampoco se usa por aquí.

updated ENE 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thank you everybody. There are a few interesting alternatives there!

updated ENE 18, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

In a formal letter, you can say:

Quedo a la espera de... (e.g. tus noticias)

In any case, its translation depends on the context. You can say, for example, "Me hace mucha ilusión....".

updated ENE 18, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

How about, 'me complacería...'? Otherwise, 'estoy ansioso por...' (suggested by you) should do the trick too.

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by LadyDi
0
votes

ok, so this finally openedsmile

I am sorry for the other threadsmile

hmm, I always find this difficult, I would use:

Tengo muchas ganas...
I am looking forward to seeing my mom.
Tengo muchas ganas de ver a mi madre.

This is really not the same...but I am always in lack of something similar to the English expression.
Espero con ansias is not used over here, not colloquially anyway.

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19