armario/ropero

1
vote

What is the difference between armario and ropero? Thanks!

4949 views
updated DIC 11, 2010
posted by silvia2

4 Answers

1
vote

"Armario" is more general: it can be used to put clothes, food,... whatever. It can be a wardrobe, a cupboard, or anything similar, even if you put books in. Originally, it was used to store weapons, arms (cf. armario, aquarium, solarium,...).

Un "(armario) ropero" is used to put "ropa" (clothes) only. It would be like a "clother", although in English it is wardrobe, of course.

updated DIC 11, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Thanks. That's about what I thought!

Silvia said:

Thank you very much for the explanationsmile

lazarus1907 said:

"Armario" is more general: it can be used to put clothes, food,... whatever. It can be a wardrobe, a cupboard, or anything similar, even if you put books in. Originally, it was used to store weapons, arms (cf. armario, aquarium, solarium,...).Un "(armario) ropero" is used to put "ropa" (clothes) only. It would be like a "clother", although in English it is wardrobe, of course.

>

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

Thank you very much for the explanationsmile

lazarus1907 said:

"Armario" is more general: it can be used to put clothes, food,... whatever. It can be a wardrobe, a cupboard, or anything similar, even if you put books in. Originally, it was used to store weapons, arms (cf. armario, aquarium, solarium,...).Un "(armario) ropero" is used to put "ropa" (clothes) only. It would be like a "clother", although in English it is wardrobe, of course.

>

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by silvia2
0
votes

I think they are about the same: wardrobe, closet. Though 'ropero' may mean for clothes only! I'd be interested in finding out too!

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK