HomeQ&ANo te olvides de mi...

No te olvides de mi...

1
vote

A close friend of mine always says at the end of a conversation "no te olvides de mi" or "no me olvides". Is it quite common to say that''? And what's the difference between "no te olvides de mi" and "no me olvides"''?
Thanks for the help!!!

23290 views
updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by 008fc882

12 Answers

1
vote

The only difference is no te olvides de mi means forget me not. No me olvides means don't forget me, and is the more correct way to say it. You can also use it as no olvides que te amo which means don't forget I love you.

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by casbur426
1
vote

James Santiago said:

It's not an exact correspondence, since the Spanish phrase is mantenerse en contacto. Mantente en contact would literally be "Keep yourself in contact," but we don't say it that way.

Plus, the literal translation of "Keep in touch" would be "Guarda en tocar." hehe

It is very nice for you to point "mantenerse", "mantener" and their meanings out. I always forget pronomial verbs and it is not easy to understand it completely.

Marco

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by Marco-T
1
vote

It's not an exact correspondence, since the Spanish phrase is mantenerse en contacto. Mantente en contact would literally be "Keep yourself in contact," but we don't say it that way.

Plus, the literal translation of "Keep in touch" would be "Guarda en tocar." hehe

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

James Santiago said:

Yes, it is natural.

So that means that we can translate something directly from English to Spanish sometimes. raspberry

Thanks for your conformation.

Marco

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by Marco-T
1
vote

Yes, it is natural.

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

James Santiago said:

You may remember the old Simple Minds song "Don't You Forget About Me," whose Spanish title is "No te olvides de mí." So it all depends on context...

The more usual way to say "keep in touch" is "mantente en contacto."

Hi James. I am wondering if "mantente en contacto" is the natural way to say it in Spanish because it is translated to English as exactly the same thing - keep you in contact. It is very interesting.

Marco

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by Marco-T
1
vote

olvides is 2nd person, singular informal, imperative mood. (negative command)

In negative commands the present subjuctive ( 2nd person, singular in this case) form is used. (informal)

In No

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

You may remember the old Simple Minds song "Don't You Forget About Me," whose Spanish title is "No te olvides de mí." So it all depends on context...

The more usual way to say "keep in touch" is "mantente en contacto."

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

Ohh okay!!! Are there also other ways to say "Keep in touch"'''?

Marco T said:

Hi Aaliyah,

"No te olvides de mí" and "no me olvides" are the same. Just like what Quentin mentioned that they are used to refer "keep in touch" in Spanish.

Marco

>

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by 008fc882
1
vote

Hi Aaliyah,

"No te olvides de mí" and "no me olvides" are the same. Just like what Quentin mentioned that they are used to refer "keep in touch" in Spanish.

Marco

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by Marco-T
0
votes

Well, he always translates it with "Don't forget me" .... and that always seems to me a little odd.

Quentin said:

it would be common if he were using it in the context of .

>

updated SEP 11, 2011
posted by 008fc882
0
votes

it would be common if he were using it in the context of .

updated ENE 16, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.