¿Que es un hipermercado?

0
votes

I know that 'supermercado' is a supermarket. I looked up 'hipermercado' in the dictionary, and it said it was a hypermarket. So what I'm wondering is... what on Earth is a hypermarket'!

6837 views
updated ENE 14, 2009
posted by Bay

5 Answers

1
vote

Well the meaning over here in England is that they are not exactly the same.

A supermarket is defined as a large store selling foods and goods.

A hypermarket is defined as a VERY large store selling food and goods

So hypermarkets are considered bigger than supermarkets.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Like the difference between a Target, and a SuperTarget. Ok, thanks!

updated ENE 14, 2009
posted by Bay
0
votes
updated ENE 14, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

So they're the same thing. Hmm. Thanks!

updated ENE 14, 2009
posted by Bay
0
votes

Hyper- is in Greek what super- is in Latin. They both mean "above, over the top". So, hypermarket is like supermarket, but using a different prefix. It is like hyper-efficient and super-efficient.

updated ENE 14, 2009
posted by lazarus1907