HomeQ&ABarcelona, corofox, colofox, dragons spitting fire

Barcelona, corofox, colofox, dragons spitting fire

2
votes

"Por la noche, Juan ('..John) te recomienda los corofox" is what I seem to hear in an audio piece about Barcelona. The speaker and his friends are planning to go to "La Mercé" in Barcelona (http://www.bcn.cat/merce/ca/index.shtml)

I think I have understood that "corofox" or "colofox" is a dance of fire-breathing dragons. But "corofox" hardly looks to be a Spanish word; nor have I found it in any of the dictionaries I usually reference. But "corofox" is what I think I "hear" ... I am not at all sure that I am writing it correctly. I am pretty sure about the "los" though. "Diablos y dragones que bailan y escupen fuego."

What is this "corofox" and how is one supposed to write the word? Qué son los corofox'

3798 views
updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Janice

6 Answers

2
votes

Could it be "Correfocs"? It's a Catalan festival. Have a look at the wikipedia article.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by B2Becky
0
votes

I am no authority but it sure looks like B2Becky hit on the answer.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Maybe someone from Barcelona will have to answergrin
By the way, I thought about posting a question about where to find a good Catalan-English (or even a Catalan-Spanish) online dictionary. But generally, on my little "Experience Barcelona" CD, the speaker explains (although neither in Spanish nor Catalan!) That is how I knew that "Las drasenas (if I still have it right here without looking) is a building of Gothic architecturegrin

Natasha said:

Very interesting . . . maybe Heidita, Lazarus, iker, or someone else from Spain can explain it for you.

Janice said:

Well, my CD is definitely Castilian. I have several, but indeed "colofax" or "corofax" or whatever I am hearing is most likely Catalan because the CD is about Barcelona -- "Experience Barcelona" (I have translated the title.) Each of the clips is about something to see in the city, such as "las drasenas" which I found on the web is famous in Barcelona - and the word "las drasenas" comes from the Catalan for "shipyard(s)" but of course now is the name of a famous building of Gothic architecture. Similarly, there is "El mercat San Antoni" ...that is Catalan. But the speaker is definitely speaking Castilian, and I thought that if "los (or las, I do not have the CD handy) colofax (or corofox) is something for tourists to take part in, or visit, or even dance!! someone might know what it is and why it is called that.

Natasha said:

The page you linked to appears to be written in Catalan (guessing). Are you sure whatever you listened to wasn't in Catalan as well?

>

updated ENE 23, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

Very interesting . . . maybe Heidita, Lazarus, iker, or someone else from Spain can explain it for you.

Janice said:

Well, my CD is definitely Castilian. I have several, but indeed "colofax" or "corofax" or whatever I am hearing is most likely Catalan because the CD is about Barcelona -- "Experience Barcelona" (I have translated the title.)

Each of the clips is about something to see in the city, such as "las drasenas" which I found on the web is famous in Barcelona - and the word "las drasenas" comes from the Catalan for "shipyard(s)" but of course now is the name of a famous building of Gothic architecture. Similarly, there is "El mercat San Antoni" ...that is Catalan. But the speaker is definitely speaking Castilian, and I thought that if "los (or las, I do not have the CD handy) colofax (or corofox) is something for tourists to take part in, or visit, or even dance!! someone might know what it is and why it is called that.

Natasha said:

The page you linked to appears to be written in Catalan (guessing). Are you sure whatever you listened to wasn't in Catalan as well?

>

updated ENE 22, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Well, my CD is definitely Castilian. I have several, but indeed "colofax" or "corofax" or whatever I am hearing is most likely Catalan because the CD is about Barcelona -- "Experience Barcelona" (I have translated the title.)

Each of the clips is about something to see in the city, such as "las drasenas" which I found on the web is famous in Barcelona - and the word "las drasenas" comes from the Catalan for "shipyard(s)" but of course now is the name of a famous building of Gothic architecture. Similarly, there is "El mercat San Antoni" ...that is Catalan. But the speaker is definitely speaking Castilian, and I thought that if "los (or las, I do not have the CD handy) colofax (or corofox) is something for tourists to take part in, or visit, or even dance!! someone might know what it is and why it is called that.

Natasha said:

The page you linked to appears to be written in Catalan (guessing). Are you sure whatever you listened to wasn't in Catalan as well?

>

updated ENE 21, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

The page you linked to appears to be written in Catalan (guessing). Are you sure whatever you listened to wasn't in Catalan as well'

updated ENE 21, 2009
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.