HomeQ&Aamagar

amagar

0
votes

I am trying to figure out on what sport the following sentence is refering to:

Amago un pase y batio al portiero..

Unfortunately that is the only sentence i have and i am to tell which sport is it they are playing,if anyone could throw some ideas i would be very thankful

1438 views
updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by Dimitris-Papas

7 Answers

1
vote

Amagó un pase y batió al portero..
99% sure it refers to soccer (fútbol).

updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

well,,atleast if i was in the middle of the fight i will definitely guard my b'''s. otherwise one goal will count as 2.

Heidita said:

PUNISHER said:

i can`t throw far but i would say maybe bullfighting.

omg....jejejejejTha¡t is sooo funny: a portero (goalkeeper) in a bullfight?

>

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

Dimitris Papas said:

thanx everyone for your help!!i hope too its football.the other one i thought was ice-hockey but less possible like you said.Although it would be interesting to see a ''portero'' in place of a ''matador''!!!!''''''''? ''''!!(it was time i saw some greek spoken here!)

jeje, greek too eh?

Well, ice hockey could be correct too. We would need more context.

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

thanx everyone for your help!!i hope too its football.the other one i thought was ice-hockey but less possible like you said.Although it would be interesting to see a ''portero'' in place of a ''matador''!!!!''''''''? ''''!!(it was time i saw some greek spoken here!)

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by Dimitris-Papas
0
votes

Guillermo said:

Amagó un pase y batió al portero.. 99% sure it refers to soccer (fútbol).

I would definitely go with this onewink

He faked a shot and beat the goalkeeper/scored a goal.

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

PUNISHER said:

i can`t throw far but i would say maybe bullfighting.

omg....jejejejej

Tha¡t is sooo funny: a portero (goalkeeper) in a bullfight'

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

i can`t throw far but i would say maybe bullfighting.

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by PUNISHER
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS