HomeQ&AAccent Marks

Accent Marks

1
vote

Hola todos. New guy. I feel very amateurish asking this, oh wait, I am an amateur. How do I place accents above certain Spanish words using my computer? I haven't found that key on my computer that does those upside question marks either. Is there a kind of software needed? Or am I being too inventive? Also, without the accent mark above certain Spanish words or other language words does the sentence context change?

Para su paciencia. Estudiante Chuck.

8161 views
updated SEP 2, 2012
posted by ChuckJR

13 Answers

1
vote

Don't miss this thread.

[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A326492]typing spanish[/url]

updated SEP 2, 2012
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I tried allchars and it did work nice, but I had problems with it, though, I can remember what they were specifically. Anyway, why add another application to your computer when you already have a built-in feature that accomplishes the same results. And I don't think the word

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I find Quentin's suggestion pretty cool too!

Quentin said:

Those slideshows only show you how to install one particular keyboard (US International). There are several others that you may use including Spanish ones (same method of installation), there are key codes that may be used, virtual keyboards, cut & paste, etc. Yes, the accents are obligatory. Omitting them may change the entire meaning or part of speech of the word.

>

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by casper
0
votes

i find Allchars(google it) does a very nice job with the least amount of work.

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by casper
0
votes

That's basically how the keyboards work. You hit the apostrophe key then the vowel that you wish accented and you get áéíóú. If you use the quote key (shift+apostrophe) you get äëïöü. There are simple key combinations for ÁÿÍÿÿÿ ¿¡ñ. You should go to my MyPage and watch the Windows XP slideshow because at the end of it I explain how to make the characters. You can then decide if you wish to try that keyboard. Don't worry, they're easy to change back to the default US keyboard if you don't like it. Try a Spanish keyboard and see the difference. I promise you that you'll prefer it to ALT keys and character maps. I've tried them all.

ChuckJR said:

!Extraordinario¡ I believe this will improve my writing by a mile. Ahora todo tengo que hacer es la práctica. I've tried using the Character Map option, works fine. And, I have also tried switching languages for the keyboard. Still working that one out. I only wish everything was a little less keyboard active. I don't know, something like: hit a single key, highlight the letter and type the symbol I need. But you gotta work with what you got. So I'm not complaining. Bravo to all you bright minds.

>

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

!Extraordinario¡ I believe this will improve my writing by a mile. Ahora todo tengo que hacer es la práctica. I've tried using the Character Map option, works fine. And, I have also tried switching languages for the keyboard. Still working that one out. I only wish everything was a little less keyboard active. I don't know, something like: hit a single key, highlight the letter and type the symbol I need. But you gotta work with what you got. So I'm not complaining. Bravo to all you bright minds.

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by ChuckJR
0
votes

I usually use the character map on the computer for accents.

updated ENE 8, 2009
posted by AyumiHamasaki87
0
votes

Nathaniel said:

I personally use the alt commands to put accents on my letters and ¿¡ marks.

Nathaniel, somebody of your Spanish level should not be using such a crude method. Get yourself an IME and move into the 21st century! You already have everything you need if you use Windows XP or later, and no, you don't need any other program.

updated ENE 8, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Thank you to you all for your help. I have Windows XP. It's already outdated. I believe Nathaniel's advice seems to be the most practical. However, it requires an application like msword, excel, powerpoint or some other application. I don't have any of those. Really outdated. The only writing program I have is wordpad or notepad. I tried placing an accent mark above a letter with both word and notepad using the (Alt) key, and got a nice bell tone song. I even highlighted the letter and tried, nada. But I haven't given up. Oh and by the way, Gracias para su paciencia.

updated ENE 8, 2009
posted by ChuckJR
0
votes

I personally use the alt commands to put accents on my letters and ¿¡ marks. If you open up a microsoft program (Word, Power Point, Excel, etc.) and try to enter a sybol it will show you what the alt command is.

For example:

á = ALT + 160
é = ALT + 130
í = ALT + 161
ó = ALT + 162
ú = ALT + 163
ñ = ALT + 164
ÿ = ALT + 165
¿ = ALT + 168
¡ = ALT + 173

It takes some getting used to, but now it is almost a subconscious action for me. I have noticed that it doesn't work with a laptop or with MACs, and you need to have the number lock on.

updated ENE 7, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Gus said:

  1. (reflexivo) yourself ¡vístete! -> get dressed!

The reflexive here is, actually, a direct object as well. Reflexives are either direct or indirect objects.

updated ENE 7, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Te

pronoun personal
1. (complemento directo) you le gustaría verte -> she'd like to see you
2. (complemento indirecto) (to) you te lo dio -> he gave it to you, he gave you it
te tiene miedo -> he's afraid of you
3. (reflexivo) yourself ¡vístete! -> get dressed!
4. (valor impersonal)si te dejas pisar, estás perdido -> if you let people walk all over you, you've had it
Copyright © 2006 Chambers Harrap Publis Diccionary in this forum.

té the drink called tea
My computer is not working right this morning.

updated ENE 7, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Those slideshows only show you how to install one particular keyboard (US International). There are several others that you may use including Spanish ones (same method of installation), there are key codes that may be used, virtual keyboards, cut & paste, etc. Yes, the accents are obligatory. Omitting them may change the entire meaning or part of speech of the word.

updated ENE 7, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.