el agua?

0
votes

It should be la agua because the word agua has 'a' in the end.its feminine.but it is el agua.

Please clarify my doubt.

2615 views
updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by Anoo

6 Answers

3
votes

Sally said:

This is one of those exceptions to the rule. It is el agua.

It is not an exception, but a rule: if a feminine word begins with the sound of a stressed "a" (the initial "h" does not matter), the definite article changes from "la" to "lo".

The exceptions actually take place when you still use "la" despite of the initial stressed "a".

"Agua" is still a feminine word, and it has to agree with adjectives in feminine:

El agua clara

Similar words:

El águila roja
El hacha oxidada
El hambre tremenda
El alma perdida
El aula vacía

updated OCT 22, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Gracias por las contestaciones.

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by Anoo
0
votes

it is a phonetic exception. It is too difficult to distingusih the sounds if it were l

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

there are alot of different ways

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by ----Amber----
0
votes

Well, you can say it in many ways, however, agua is same in boy and girl terms. Water is not boy or girl so its called agua. like in some spanish words, like dia. its the same no matter what gender says it. You dont say dio for boys.cómo es su día? you cant say como es su dio.

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by ----Amber----
0
votes

Anoo,
This is one of those exceptions to the rule. It is el agua.

updated ENE 17, 2009
posted by Sally