HomeQ&AThings I like to do in my spare time (past tenses)

Things I like to do in my spare time (past tenses)

0
votes

I have to write a short paragraph about what I do in my free time.

We've been working on Preterite tense so I need to try to incorporate verbs conjugated in the preterite and our Vocab has been all sports holidays and exercise so its hard to get to creative haha.

English:
For my new years resolution I decided I want to start working out. So this week in my spare time I rode a bicycle around school. My friend and I went to the gym and lifted weights. I swam 1 mile at the pool. Finally at the end of the week I ran 10 miles on a treadmill

Spanish
Para mi resolución de Año Nuevo decidí que quiero empezar hacer gimnasia. Esta semana en mis ratos libres anduve en bicicleta alrededor de escuela. Mi amigo y yo fuimos a la gimnasia y levantamos pesos. Nadé 1 milla en la piscina. Finalmente en el final de la semana corrí 10 millas en la rueda de andar.

I not sure if new years resolutions is a literal translation or not but I it gets the point across I hope.

9673 views
updated ENE 14, 2009
posted by Memo

5 Answers

1
vote

Just a little tip when you're looking words up in the dictionary: try to look for clues in the entry to distinguish between when a word is used with different meanings/functions. For example, "gym" in English could refer to the activity of gym work, or to the place. When you mean the actual building/place, use "gymnasio": "fuimos al gimnasio". (By the way, not sure about your translation of 'treadmill' -- here it would be a "caminadora" -- but maybe somebody in Spain can confirm.)

Be careful of the article with things like "la escuela", "la iglesia" in Spanish, where English would often miss it out. And be careful of the odd other thing like "fin de semana".

For "New Years' Resolutions", I think people usually talk about "Propósitos para el Año Nuevo". So you could say something like "Como propósito para el Año Nuevo, ..., or "Este Año, me hice el propósito de..."..

Oh, and you might think about converting miles to kilometres...

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Neil-Coffey
1
vote

Neil's right about "propósitos", we say it like that. And yes, treadmill is "caminadora".

"Como propósito de año nuevo decidí que quiero empezar a ejercitarme ('ejercicio' is understood as any activity that has the objective of improving your physical condition or of burning calories. Gimnasia is often used to talk about a particular kind of sport), Así que esta semana en mi tiempo libre, anduve en bicicleta alrededor de la escuela. Mi amigo y yo fuimos al gimnasio y levantamos pesas. Nadé una milla en la piscina. Finalmente, al final de la semana/en el fin de semana, corrí 10 millas en una caminadora".

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Satlite
0
votes

Para mi resolución de Año Nuevo decidí que quiero empezar hacer gimnasia. Esta semana en mis ratos libres anduve en bicicleta alrededor de escuela. Mi amigo y yo fuimos a la gimnasia y levantamos pesAs. Nadé 1 milla en la piscina. Finalmente en el final de la semana corrí 10 millas en la rueda de andar.

You wrote "pesos" these means "money"
Tú escribiste "pesos" eso significa "dinero"

Lo demás está muy bien
Everything is good

CONGRATS !

updated ENE 14, 2009
posted by luzpariseiffel2
0
votes

[url=http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/gimnasia]gimnasi

updated ENE 13, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

buenos prepósitos de Año Nuevo

updated ENE 12, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.