Sacar de las manos

0
votes

I'm writing to a boy who I'm dating in Spain and I want to say "I'll need you to come to my rescue when I'm in Spain"

I looked up the way to say 'rescue' and it gives me Sacar de las manos and i just wanted to double check to make sure this makes sense

Cuando llegaré en madrid, estaré muy perdido y te necesito a sacar de las manos a mi"

I don't think I used "sacar de las manos" correctly.

Thanks!

3872 views
updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by Casey

10 Answers

1
vote

Cuando llegue a Madrid,.....

updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

samdie said:

James Santiago said:

sustantivo1. Quitar o sacar de las manos. (Familiar) (m)However, I have never heard this usage. Does anyone know if it is correct, and how it would be used?

Rescuing a prisoner/hostage/kidnap victim, perhaps''?

I was thinking more along the lines of, "taking [a problem, situation, etc] out of someone's hands". But I'm guessing too as I don't recall ever having heard this expression in Spanish.

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by LadyDi
0
votes

James Santiago said:

sustantivo

  1. Quitar o sacar de las manos. (Familiar) (m)

However, I have never heard this usage. Does anyone know if it is correct, and how it would be used?
Rescuing a prisoner/hostage/kidnap victim, perhaps'''

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Yeah, I was trying to use it since it said "familiar" and I would use that form with him. But nobody else seems to think it's appropriate so I'll just use the corrected version you guys made.

Thanks so much!

James Santiago said:

Casey, I see that the dictionary at this site does give the definition you mentioned.

rescue [res-kiu]

sustantivo

  1. Quitar o sacar de las manos. (Familiar) (m)

However, I have never heard this usage. Does anyone know if it is correct, and how it would be used?

>

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by Casey
0
votes

Casey, I see that the dictionary at this site does give the definition you mentioned.

rescue [res-kiu]
sustantivo
1. Quitar o sacar de las manos. (Familiar) (m)

However, I have never heard this usage. Does anyone know if it is correct, and how it would be used'

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Nathaniel said:

Cuando llego en madrid, estaré muy perdida y necesitaré que tu me rescates. Rescatar means to rescue.

If you say "cuando llego a Madrid," it refers to a habitual action. You need the subjunctive to refer to a single arrival in the future.

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Guillermo said:

Cuando llegue a Madrid,.....

Thanks, Guillermo. I always have trouble with that one (like most gringos).

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Sacar de las manos means (literally) to take from the hands.

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Cuando llego en madrid, estaré muy perdida y necesitaré que tu me rescates. Rescatar means to rescue.

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Cuando llegue en Madrid, estaré muy perdida y te necesitaré que me rescates (cuando trato de hablar en español).

updated ENE 5, 2009
posted by 00bacfba