HomeQ&ACan anyone translate "Jicaro" please?

Can anyone translate "Jicaro" please?

0
votes

I am trying to figure out what Llano del Jicaro means. From the map in wikipedia under Olmec.
"Plain of the '"

4595 views
updated ENE 11, 2009
posted by chris11

10 Answers

1
vote

Please stay away from romactic movies, books or romantic poems. Being in love can be cure.Pour a shot of Tequilla (make it a double shot , what the heck)in a jicara, add a little bit of lemon juice and salt. I repeat the feeling of, " I am in love" can be cure

pouyan said:

i have a question ? what does it mean in english : "iEstoy enamorada"

>

updated AGO 28, 2010
posted by 00769608
0
votes

i have a question ? what does it mean in english : "iEstoy enamorada"

updated ENE 11, 2009
posted by pouyan
0
votes

i have a question ? what does it mean in english : "iEstoy enamorada"

updated ENE 11, 2009
posted by pouyan
0
votes

Found on the web (www.sizes.com):
"Jícara" is the name of gourd bowls made in Mexico; farther south, the dried fruit of the jícaro tree is made into sizeable cups (as tall as 8 inches), also called jícara. These are still in use in some very rural places.

updated ENE 11, 2009
posted by Valerie
0
votes

El ocaso de Xibalbá: Historia de amor y esperanza
La historia comienza en el reino del inframundo o Xibalbá, donde la gente es esclavizada con un sol y una luna falsos. Un hombre maya inventa el juego de pelota y coloca el patio de juego arriba del templo del infierno. Eso provoca la ira de los reyes de Xibalbá, quienes lo asesinan y colocan su cabeza en un árbol de jícaro.
Una muchacha que vive en el infierno siente lástima del árbol marchito y lo riega. El árbol la embaraza de gemelos.
Jun Ajpu (joven dios) y Xb'alamkej (joven diosa) son el fruto del árbol. Los señores de Xibalbá les dan penitencias a los dos, pero los jóvenes dioses los derrotan. Posteriormente, se convierten en el Sol y la Luna, que cuidan eternamente a la Tierra.
Jun Ajpu o Hunanphu
Es uno de los gemelos, hijo del árbol del jícaro y una indígena maya, quien al vencer al reino del inframundo se vuelve el Rey Sol, para proteger a la humanidad.
Xb'alamkej o ixbalamque
Gemela de 8 años, quien pelea con el infierno. Se convierte en la Luna para guardar el mundo eternamente.

Prensa Libre article
Guatemala Central America

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

The story begins in the kindom of hell or Xibalba, where people are enslaved
Under a phony sun and a moon. A Mayan man invents the ball game and builds the field´s game on the roof of the temple of hell.This makes the kings of Xinbalba mad, who murder the game inventor and place his head in a Jicaro tree. A girl who lives in hell feels sorry for the withered tree and water it. the tree makes her pregnant with twins.
Jun Ajpu (young God ) y Xb'alamkej (young Godess) are the fruits of the tree. The Lords of Xilbalba punish them but the young Gods defeat them.

Afterwards the young Gods convert into the sun and moon, who forever more look out for the planet earth.
Jun Ajpu o Hunanphu is one of teh twins from the jicaro tree and a Mayan maiden who when he defeats hell he turns into the king of the sun to protect humanity.
Xb'alamkej o ixbalamqueun the eight year old twin from the jicaro tree, who battles hell, she turns into the moon to take care of the earth forever.

Taken from an article in Prensa Libre, a Guatemalan´s newspaper.
The article talks about an educational movie produced to educate children about the sacred book o f the Mayas something like the Christian Bible.

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

The tree is -apparently- often called calabash tree, and there is nothing different about its grammar. According to Wikipedia, its scientific name is Crescentia cujete.

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

it is a tree gives a fruit actually it might be a vegetable ¨pumking¨ a variation of a pumking

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Thank you, lazarus. Can you tell me if Jícaro (your spelling) is the same as Jícara (website's spelling), but just different in grammer somehow? Maybe gender of the noun? I am a noob, so I appreciate any help you can give me.

lazarus1907 said:

The word is misspelled. It should be Jícaro, and it is a type of tree (don't ask me what is its name in English).

>

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by chris11
0
votes

The word is misspelled. It should be Jícaro, and it is a type of tree (don't ask me what is its name in English).

updated ENE 10, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.