angosto vs estrecho

0
votes

Happy 2009 everyone...!

I know these words mean "narrow" but how can I tell what context to use them in?
Examples: ..."calle angosta, mente estrecha"

Can the adjectives in these examples be inverted and if not, why not'

6198 views
updated ENE 2, 2009
posted by LadyDi

3 Answers

1
vote

Inverted'?
"Angosto" is an adjective that it is rarely used in Spain, except in literature. Otherwise, they are the same.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

LadyDi said:

Like could you say, "mente angosta" and "calle estrecha."

Yes, they are synonyms. The main difference is the register.

updated ENE 2, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

Inverted''"Angosto" is an adjective that it is rarely used in Spain, except in literature. Otherwise, they are the same.

Sorry. I meant to say if the adjectives were interchangeable. Like could you say, "mente angosta" and "calle estrecha."

updated ENE 1, 2009
posted by LadyDi