Quentin, the SECOND milestone already: 2000 posts!!

1
vote

I am going to cut off my hair, trust me!!! we missed your 1000 mark!! And I am on your page all the time, I mean, this is simply unforgivable. I only just visited again and saw this:

2000, bah, peace of cake.

La Podenquera noticed before me...estoy desolada. :(

Pero más vale tarde que nunca! Este foro, Quentin, y yo en particular, siempre esteremos en deuda contigo, por tus respeustas, tu gran ayuda prestada en todo lo que concierne al foro y tu gran amabilidad siempre con todo el mundo.

Espero que sepas perdonar mi descuido....a Eddy le cortaré algo también...hmmmm, estoy pensando ya que el pelo...no crea que sea buena idea. jeje

I would like to mention once again the enormous amount of time Quentin spent in checkiing my lists and helping me create them. I will be always be in his debt .

1871 views
updated AGO 6, 2014
posted by 00494d19

11 Answers

1
vote

Quentin,
I have no idea what I would do without you and your wonderful proof reading skills. The lessons would be total disasters without you. Maybe we should give you an award for sending me almost 2000 PMs too? smile Everyone has been a pleasure and an enormous help.
Thank you so much!
Paralee

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

Oh my...if you should really decide to cut off your beautiful hair, do consider donating it to, I believe the name of the charity is something like "Locks of Love." The charity provides wigs of real hair to children suffering the effects of chemotherapy. You can even donate $1000 with the hair to pay to have the hair piece made.

updated ENE 14, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

Very old news, indeed, but as I am very obedient, and Quentin forbid me strictly to open a new thread, I did not do sosmile

But now that we are at it...

Thanks a lot for your more than 3000 (!!!) posts!

updated ENE 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Natasha said:

Lazarus has 3114, Heidita 3905, James 3950, and Eddy 2787. Quentin is going to pass them all . . .

Heidita, no te cortes el pelo, que es muy bonita esta semana. wink

La Podenquera said:

2000 is old news today his score is 3183.

Like Alfius in Horace´s "Beatus Ille", I decided to get out of the rat race ages ago. Too many good runners nowadays.

updated ENE 13, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Lazarus has 3114, Heidita 3905, James 3950, and Eddy 2787. Quentin is going to pass them all . . .

Heidita, no te cortes el pelo, que es muy bonita esta semana. wink

La Podenquera said:

2000 is old news today his score is 3183.

>

updated ENE 13, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Hi Quentin
Sorry I missed this also but I was in Berlin for new year. Not only 2,000 posts but more to the point 2,000 very useful posts. Also thanks to Natasha for opening up the thread again.

Also in the light of Podenquera´s post below, congratulations on reaching 3,000 plus.

updated ENE 13, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Congrats, Quentin -- sorry I missed this one earlier. Way to go!!!

updated ENE 13, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Thank you for all your contributions Quentin! You are a tremendous help to all the members of the forum.

updated DIC 31, 2008
posted by Christopher
0
votes

Bueno, supongo que no te molestará que te dé yo también la enhorabuena, ¿no'

updated DIC 29, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Oh, please. It's getting deep and I don't have my boots on. I just wanted to get to 2000 points to show how easy it is to do it if you'll help review the Lesson submissions. So, CalvoViejo, keep on trucking. I did the last 1300 pts. within the last two weeks and altogether it required less thought than ONE of Lazarus' replies. And La Podenquera only noticed it because I shoved it in her face....
[url=http://plugin.smileycentral.com/http%253A%252F%252Fwww.smileycentral.com%252F%253Fpartner%253DZSzeb008%255FZNxmk762YYUS%2526i%253D36%252F36%255F6%255F3%2526feat%253Dprof/page.html" target="_blank][/url] (She was considering challenging me to a race for points).

updated DIC 29, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Deseo ser el primerito en darte una enhorabuenas

updated DIC 29, 2008
posted by 00769608