jaula, aula

1
vote

Is it just my twisted sense of humor, or do students also think these two words are closely related'

3599 views
updated JUN 6, 2011
posted by CalvoViejo

9 Answers

1
vote

It's not just a matter of sense of humour.I think we all got the idea, but I personally couldn't help mentioning that "aula" was used in the past to mean "cage", which I think it's funny too.

updated JUN 6, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Yes I think that is a good observation CalvoViejo, and I am amazed to read the replies given. Obviously our sense of humour is different to the others who posted!

updated DIC 26, 2008
posted by Doa-Ana
0
votes

Thanks, Eddy. You understood my sense of irony in the similarity of the words.

updated DIC 26, 2008
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

I believe what Calvo meant was that not only were the words similar in pronunciation but both have a similar ironic purpose. Here in England, there are schools which not only have high fences and locked gates but and are patrolled by security guards to "keep or cage" the pupils in.

updated DIC 26, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Quentin said:

They neither look nor sound the same to me. How are they cognates?

I don't know why he said that. "Hall" is etymologically related to "celda", but not to "aula", from what I know.

"Hall" is etymologically related to hole, hollow, hell, conceal, cell, helmet, color, and occult.
"Jaula" is etymologically related to cavern, cavity, excavate, and church.
Funny enough, one of the meanings of "aula" in Latin was cage ("jaula").

updated DIC 26, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

are you in the spanish jokes group'

updated DIC 26, 2008
posted by Em
0
votes

They neither look nor sound the same to me. How are they cognates?

samdie said:

aula" is a cognate for the English "hall".

>

updated DIC 26, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

About as closely as "jail" and "ail" (in English).
"aula" is not restricted to meaning classroom/lecture hall (although that may be the most frequent use."

"aula" is a cognate for the English "hall".

updated DIC 25, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

[url=http://images.google.com/images'hl=en&q=bird+cage+picture&um=1&ie=UTF-8&sa=X&oi=image_result_group&resnum=1&ct=title]http://images.google.com/images'hl=en&q=bird+cage+picture&um=1&ie=UTF-8&sa=X&oi=image_result_group&resnum=1&ct=title[/url]

http://www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/classroom.html

I think it's your twisted sense of humor.

updated DIC 25, 2008
posted by 0074b507