HomeQ&AFlor de piel

Flor de piel

1
vote

¿Hay alguien que me puede explicar exactamente lo que quiere decir a flor de piel? Yo lo he oido en algunas canciones pero nunca lo he entendido de verdad.

9539 views
updated ABR 26, 2015
posted by oscar2

6 Answers

2
votes

Tengo la sensibilidad a flor de piel. I’m very sensitive.

Tienes los nervios a flor de piel. You’re a bundle of nerves.

Both from my dictionary.

updated AGO 5, 2015
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

James Santiago said:

¿Hay alguien que me pueda explicar exactamente lo que quiere decir a flor de piel' "A flor de piel" is a set phrase meaning skin-deep.

I'm not very familiar with that expression, but does it really mean the same?

"A flor" means, figuratively speaking, "on the surface", and when it is the surface of the skin, it means that the feelings are easily shown (to be sensitive), or almost out of control (to be on the edge).

updated AGO 5, 2015
posted by lazarus1907
2
votes

Lo que se me viene a la cabeza cuando escucho esa expresión es que "la persona siente algo en profundidad", "que algo le afecta en lo más íntimo".

Por ejemplo:

  • Tener los sentimientos a flor de piel.

Es cuando la persona está a punto de llorar o con un gran júbilo.

updated ABR 27, 2015
posted by crucesignatus
1
vote

I'm not very familiar with that expression, but does it really mean the same'

Which expression, the English or the Spanish? At any rate, see my second post above.

updated AGO 5, 2015
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

The answer I gave before is from a dictionary, but here is a discussion of the term that might be of more help.

<http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php't=73809>

updated AGO 5, 2015
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

¿Hay alguien que me pueda explicar exactamente lo que quiere decir a flor de piel'

"A flor de piel" is a set phrase meaning skin-deep.

updated AGO 5, 2015
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS