"kineña" I can not find the definition.

2
votes

"kineña" I think it means woods or pasture. In context: "Asegurándose que nadie la veía, se escurrió bajo el alambre de púas y entró a la kineña.

4882 views
updated SEP 12, 2011
posted by Daniel

5 Answers

3
votes

The presence of the K suggests that, it is either a foreign word, a misspelling, or a kind of cool way to write (like in boyz in da hood), because the K is normally not used for Spanish words. It could be a regional place name, but it is not a word you'll find in a normal dictionary.

updated SEP 15, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
3
votes

La kineña is simply the Texas King Ranch. It's the spanisized version of the place. Definitely foreign in origin to Mexican Spanish. The area is fenced and most of it is woods and brushland used for raising cattle. Mexican immigrants know of the region well before they venture through it.

updated SEP 12, 2011
posted by Milanus
Great answer....welcome to the forum.
2
votes

HISTORY OF THE KING RANCH (LA KINEÑA)

alt text

Already expert stockmen and horsemen, these resilient denizens of the rugged Mexican range became known as Los Kineños – King's people. They and many generations of their heirs would go on to weave a large portion of the historical tapestry of King Ranch. The expert Kineño cowboys now occupy a justifiably legendary place in the annals of the taming of the vast American West. The mystique of the Kineños is alive and well, and descendants of the original Cruillas residents still live and work on the ranch today – providing a vital link with the past and giving the ranch a key aspect of its unique atmosphere.

the article

updated SEP 12, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
If anyone could find something like this, it's you, Q. Interesting photo!
2
votes

I bet you are right. Last week in Mexico I asked what the street name "CHETUMAL" meant. I was told it had no meaning but was probably a Indian Name.

updated SEP 12, 2011
posted by Daniel
Were in Meixco?
1
vote

Making sure that no one was watching, they slipped under the barbed wire and entered into La Quineña.

http://mexico.pueblosamerica.com/i/la-quinena-2/

updated SEP 12, 2011
posted by 00bacfba