Resfriado Y Gripe

0
votes

Should I say "enfermo de la gripe" (I'm ill with the flu) or tener gripe (as I have the flu)

Then the sames with Resfriado (should I use tener or enfermo)'

15742 views
updated DIC 27, 2008
posted by Ron

5 Answers

4
votes

Gripe is a term that refers to several acute symptoms, like fever, catarrh, and chest pain. In most cases, it is a viral infection. We normally say "Tengo gripe". It is translated as "(bad) cold" or "flu", depending on its intensity.

Resfriado is a non-technical term, used when someone sneezes because of the cold (temperature), but not so bad that you have to stay at home, like with gripe. We say "Estoy resfriado" or, sometimes, "Tengo un resfriado". It is often translated as "(mild) cold", but a cold in English is described as gripe, when it gets worse.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Thanks

updated DIC 27, 2008
posted by Ron
0
votes

Ah! This is where my medical expertise comes in handy. "Estoy enferma con la gripe" More implies that right now I have gripe, whereas, tengo la gripe implies that I am sick with gripe. Confusing, but estoy is normally used right at that moment when talking to someone, and like for example telling them not to come in because you are sick. Tengo gripe more refers to telling a nurse or a pharmacist that you are sick with the gripe. Or like saying tuve la gripe sounds better than estuve la gripe when explaining that you had la gripe. So in reality they are a bit more interchangable (This is according to one of my clients.) With resfriado I have heard that it tener is used instead of estar, and enfermo con is used way more that tener. So basically I think the others answered your question.

updated DIC 27, 2008
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

If it means anything = got 950,000 google hits.
enfermo de la gripe, enfermo con la gripe, enfermo por la gripe= comes in with 120,000

tiene resfriado= 400,000
enfermo con/de/por resfriado=80,000

updated DIC 27, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Everybody says "Tengo gripe", however "estoy enfermo de la gripe" is right but unnecessary redundant.

updated DIC 27, 2008
posted by pisacaballo