HomeQ&Amoro no,tenho,filhos,moça

moro no,tenho,filhos,moça

1
vote

i was reading a profile on some other site, the member is spanish/native.

Moro no Uruguai, América do Sul, tenho 44 anos, sou casada e tenho 3 filhos. Aprendi inglês quando era moça, nunca falei fluidamente.

i can understand that she is saying: she is from Urugai,south america,she is 44 years old and she has 3 kids, she leared english when she was moça (child i guess).

my question is: is this a slang? or its portuguese?

it sounds portuguese to me,,, any ideas'

2194 views
updated FEB 1, 2011
posted by PUNISHER
Portuguese... - gone, FEB 1, 2011

3 Answers

1
vote

I live in Uruguay, South America. I'm 44, married, have 3 children. I learned English when I was young, I never spoke it fluently.

Moro en Uruguay, América del Sur, tengo 44 años, soy casada y tengo 3 hijos. Aprendí inglés cuando era jovena, nunca falé con fluidez.

It's Portuguese. "Moça" is a portuguese word, referring to a young girl

updated FEB 1, 2011
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

People who write in slang don't normally bother adding diacritics that don't exist in the language (ê), or foreign letters (ç).

updated FEB 1, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Yes, it is Portuguese.

updated FEB 1, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.