ESTRILOSA

0
votes

I heard this word at a club once. A guy called his wife's best friend "estrilosa". I've tried looking it up but I had no luck. Has anyone ever heard this term before'

6317 views
updated MAY 2, 2014
posted by JOLLIE

6 Answers

1
vote

Según alguien en el sitio Yahoo! Respuestas, es una persona fastidiosa o estresante, mientras otra persona dice que es guay o superdivina.

updated MAY 2, 2014
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

In any event is not Spanish proper, it is slang from a region, or so it seems.

updated MAY 2, 2014
posted by chileno
0
votes

People from Tijuana use it , it means you get mad for everything or arrogant I hope this help u

updated MAY 2, 2014
posted by 2lili12
0
votes

when I google the word the first result is a youtube video titled "Borracho en la playa - Estríloso" the first part translates to drunk at the beach, so maybe that means something.

updated DIC 15, 2008
posted by Matt
0
votes

I found out that the base word is "estria" (mark or like stretchmark) so when a person is "estrilosa" it means that the person is in a way unique(could be good or bad) and leaves some type of mark in your life or your mind. Would anyone agree that this is true'

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by JOLLIE
0
votes

perhaps you meant estiloso/estilosa - its an adjective meaning stylish.

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by Matt