comer la sopa -- Palabra del Día

0
votes

This was the example from the Word of the Day:

Cuando estoy enferma, me encanta comer la sopa de pollo y verduras. - When I am sick, I love to eat chicken and vegetable soup.

It's my understanding, from previous discussions, that because sopa is the object of comer, it should not have had the definite article. In other words, la should not be in the sentence. Is that right, or did I miss something'

2527 views
updated DIC 19, 2008
posted by Natasha

4 Answers

1
vote

Yep, Natasha! You are right. Sorry about that. I'll fix that so that it will be correct in the archives.

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

Thank you, everyone. I didn't even think about tomar sopa -- good catch, Sally!

updated DIC 19, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Sally said:

Cuando estoy enferma, me encanta tomar sopa de pollo y verduras What do the native speakers think?


I agree with you.

updated DIC 19, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I would not use the verb comer in this sentence. I would use the verb tomar.
Cuando estoy enferma, me encanta tomar sopa de pollo y verduras
What do the native speakers think'

updated DIC 19, 2008
posted by Sally