como se dice "we were going to meet up for a run but she couldn't come, I ended up running by myself"

0
votes

how about?
estabamos se encontrar para un correr pero ella no podía, y yo corré solo"
can I use "ibamos se encontra....'"

Any help with the literal translation will be appreciated, especially "meet up....I ended up..."

6956 views
updated DIC 21, 2008
posted by casper

3 Answers

1
vote

Aaah! I made a stupid mistake (too many self-corrections):

Íbamos a encontrarnos para correr, pero no pudo venir, y terminé yendo yo solo. (sola if you are a woman)
Nos íIbamos a encontrar para correr, pero no pudo venir, y terminé yendo yo solo. (sola if you are a woman)

updated JUN 11, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

thank you very much, that makes more sense, yeah, I am trying to apply "se" here(meeting up with each other), I guess I still need more practice with "se"

lazarus1907 said:

Ibamos a encontrar para correr, pero no pudo venir, y terminé yendo yo solo. (sola if you are a woman) "Estar" is the wrong verb here. In English you say "were going to" (verb "to go"), and so must you in Spanish with "ir a". That "se" makes no sense whatsoever. "Correr" cannot be used as a noun, so forget "un correr". You can say "para correr", "una carrera" (a race), etc.

Here "no podía" is not right. You have to say "no pudo".

"Corré" is wrong. It must be "corrí".

Any feedback on previous questions you posted (and I answered)?


you answered it all, thank you so much

updated DIC 20, 2008
posted by casper
0
votes

Ibamos a encontrar para correr, pero no pudo venir, y terminé yendo yo solo. (sola if you are a woman)

"Estar" is the wrong verb here. In English you say "were going to" (verb "to go"), and so must you in Spanish with "ir a". That "se" makes no sense whatsoever.
"Correr" cannot be used as a noun, so forget "un correr". You can say "para correr", "una carrera" (a race), etc.
Here "no podía" is not right. You have to say "no pudo".
"Corré" is wrong. It must be "corrí".

Any feedback on previous questions you posted (and I answered)'

updated DIC 20, 2008
posted by lazarus1907