soft taco or hard taco?

2
votes

I'm taking a survay to see everyone's opinion.
So I ask you: do you prefer a hard shell taco or soft shell?
Aaron

19905 views
updated ENE 12, 2012
posted by Aaron Brunaz
Nice!
I love tacos voted up!

25 Answers

2
votes

In Mexico, we call tacos only to the soft ones, preferably made with corn rather than flour tortillas. The tortilla should be heated up previously on a comal (or currently in a microwave oven), with or without oil.

Hard tacos are here called quesadillas or flutes, and fried in oil or in fat.

updated ENE 10, 2012
posted by LuisCache
1
vote

Depends on the day. Some times I just need to crunch on something when I am feeling beastly. The crunch sound sometimes is the reason for crunchy taco. Soft and flour taco are my general preference for tacos.

updated ENE 12, 2012
edited by Tasear
posted by Tasear
1
vote

Bueno, como todos han dado su opinión, yo les digo que me gustan los tacos de carne asada con tortillas de maíz.

Para los que no entienden el español ... soft tacos.

Espero que intenten traducir lo arriba mencionado.

updated ENE 10, 2012
posted by Sally
1
vote

Tacos Suaves hechos con tortilla de maíz y carne con chirmol.

Me gustan los tacos duros pero no de carne, si no de frijoles negros volteados. .

Go to my blog if you want the recipe for black beans
And chirmol

updated ENE 10, 2012
posted by 00769608
1
vote

Soft, and corn tortillas, not flour!

updated ENE 10, 2012
posted by Mz-Badger
1
vote

I eat crunchy tacos sometimes too, and since They were the first food I ever ate called tacos, I can enjoy them, but the truth is they're not really tacos. Even soft tacos where the CORN tortillas are heated in a steamer fall short. The real thing is made with two CORN tortillas heated on a griddle with a little oil. That's a taco. If you want to try something taco-like that is really good, fry your own shells using flour tortillas drain them and fill them. Just put it in the oil(we're talking deep frying here), and fold in half when it's half done. There's a hard shell "taco" to die for..

updated ENE 10, 2012
posted by The-Steve
I believe tacos are regional ascept. What is real taco. That like asking what is reality
0
votes

Tacos dorados. Tortilla de maiz frito con birría o cabeza.

updated ENE 10, 2012
posted by gringojrf
0
votes

suave o duro. Me gusta los tacos con shell duro y me gusta lo suave con otro comida como frijoles o verduras o carnes asadas.

updated ENE 10, 2012
posted by tuscantory
0
votes

come on it has to be hard shell, u people who like soft need to get life and just eat burritos. soft tacos arnt tacos and anyone who thinks they are r losers. Well anyway i think hard. Oh and taquitos r the bomdigity

updated ENE 9, 2012
posted by sharpshot490
Welcome to the forum . Please remember to use proper capitaliztion and spelling in all of your posts,texting type is not acceptable on this forum.
0
votes

JA JA JA! Pienso lo mismo! Pa mi es Harina, y usted?

Ron said:

Of course it would be a soft taco but the question should ask:de maíz o de harina'

>

updated DIC 22, 2008
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

Me gusta los tacos...soft..........No se como se dice "soft" lol

updated DIC 20, 2008
posted by Raziel
0
votes

Sally said:

Bueno, como todos han dado su opinión, yo les digo que me gustan los tacos de carne asada con tortillas de maíz. Para los que no entienden el español ... soft tacos.

Espero que intenten traducir lo arriba mencionado.


Y para los que están aprendiendo inglés es - survey no survay.

updated DIC 20, 2008
posted by Sally
0
votes

Soft Tacos are my favorite! Great question!

updated DIC 20, 2008
posted by Ivan
0
votes

Hard tacos definitely... smile

updated DIC 18, 2008
posted by stephenh
0
votes

my favorite is a soft taco (flour or corn, I don't really care)

updated DIC 18, 2008
posted by Aaron Brunaz