An excercise in conjugation

0
votes

Picking any verb that describes something you do, form sentences for as many tenses as you can and then change it to the second and third person. Then find verbs with er and ir endings and then the irregulars.
I have done a list in 'Jugar' that are probably wrong and I expect corrections from those who know

*I play football
Juego al futbol

I play every week
juego todas les semanas

I played in a junior league for ten Years
jugue en un liga de juvenial durante diez anos

I played in a tournament last May
jugué en un torneo en mayo

I want to play next year for another team
queiro jugar el proximo ano para otro equipo

I am playing tonight for my team
Juego esta noche para mi equipo

I am going to play with my brother tonight
voy a jugar con mi hermano esta noches

I am going to play with my brother tonight
voy a juego con mi hermano esta noches

I could play for hours
Podría jugar durante horas

I could play if I get new football boots
This I am having problems with and I think it would translate as
I would be able to play''?
Podría jugar si tuviera botas de deporte nuevasl

I would play but I dont have any football boots
Jugaría, pero no tengo botas de fútbol

I will be playing next year
Jugaré el año que viene

I would have played if I was fit
Habría jugado si hubiera estado en condiciones

Don't have access to accents etc so excuse*

5169 views
updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by harry

18 Answers

1
vote

Alejandra Ayala said:

Hola, estas son als correcionesI play footballYo Juego FutbolI play every weekjuego todas las semanasI played in a junior league for ten Yearsjugue en la liga juvenial durante diez añosI played in a tournament last Mayjugué en un torneo en mayoI want to play next year for another teamQuiero jugar el proximo año en otro equipoI am playing tonight for my teamJuego esta noche para mi equipoI am going to play with my brother tonightvoy a jugar con mi hermano esta nocheI could play for hoursPodría jugar durante horasI could play if I get new football bootsThis I am having problems with and I think it would translate asI would be able to play'''YO Podría jugar si tuviera tenis nuevoslI would play but I dont have any football bootsJugaría, pero no tengo tenis de fútbolI will be playing next yearJugaré el año que vieneI would have played if I was fitHabría jugado si hubiera estado en condicionesDon't have access to accents etc so excuseEL PROBLEMA QUE TIENES CON CON ESA TRADUCCON NO ES EL VERBO SI NO LA PALABRA --> football boots --> EN ESPAÿOL NO SE DICE BOTAS DE FUTBOOL, SE DICEN GUAYOS Que SON ESPECIALES PARA JUGAR FUTBOL O TENIS Que ES PARA HACER DEPORTE, PERO EL VERBO EN LAS CONJUGACIONES ESTA BIEN,If you have one question please let me knowAlej..

This is not true for every country. I had never heard "guayos" before. In Argentina we say "botines de fútbol" and "zapatillas". Tennis is jus a sport for us. Not a footwear.
Never assume that what you use in your country is used everywhewre because ussually it is not.

updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Guillermo said:

This is not true for every country. I had never heard "guayos" before. In Argentina we say "botines de fútbol" and "zapatillas". Tennis is jus a sport for us. Not a footwear. Never assume that what you use in your country is used everywhewre because ussually it is not.

I hesitated when I had to use a word for "sport shoes", because there are many words for it in many countries. In Spain you can hear mainly "botines", "zapatillas" y "tenis" (not followed by "fútbol"), but I've never heard "guayo" neither (and it is not registered yet in the RAE).

Ah, and I know that it is very common in some countries (possibly imitating the English construction), but in others we always say "jugar a" (eg. jugar al fútbol)

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Good post Harry. I blocked my mind to your spanish transaltions and said them out loud and wrote my own. I Then I compared my spanish sentences to yours, and of the others. I did quite well.

Great exercise...I would like to see more. I believe it was good to post on the forum because you (we) got corrections--I needed some corrections as well.

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Hola, estas son als correciones

I play football
Yo Juego Futbol

I play every week
juego todas las semanas

I played in a junior league for ten Years
jugue en la liga juvenial durante diez años

I played in a tournament last May
jugué en un torneo en mayo

I want to play next year for another team
Quiero jugar el proximo año en otro equipo

I am playing tonight for my team
Juego esta noche para mi equipo

I am going to play with my brother tonight
voy a jugar con mi hermano esta noche

I could play for hours
Podría jugar durante horas

I could play if I get new football boots
This I am having problems with and I think it would translate as
I would be able to play''?
YO Podría jugar si tuviera tenis nuevosl

I would play but I dont have any football boots
Jugaría, pero no tengo tenis de fútbol

I will be playing next year
Jugaré el año que viene

I would have played if I was fit
Habría jugado si hubiera estado en condiciones

Don't have access to accents etc so excuse

EL PROBLEMA QUE TIENES CON CON ESA TRADUCCON NO ES EL VERBO SI NO LA PALABRA --> football boots --> EN ESPAÿOL NO SE DICE BOTAS DE FUTBOOL, SE DICEN GUAYOS Que SON ESPECIALES PARA JUGAR FUTBOL O TENIS Que ES PARA HACER DEPORTE, PERO EL VERBO EN LAS CONJUGACIONES ESTA BIEN,

If you have one question please let me know

Alej..

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by Alejandra-Ayala
0
votes

Talking about conjugating, I've just discovered the verb 'erguir' :-(

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Harry, see? This was posted by mistake as Harry had asked me to look at it but I thought he meant a vocabulary list and told him to post it there and I would check it.
AS you can see, this is a nice and friendly forum. And you will get more answers here than by somebody private.
And I am not anywhere close as pro as Lazarus or Jameswink

So any question at all: do not hesitate to post it !! Ever!! smilesmile

updated DIC 12, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Harry, sorry for the Joke. You were not really meant to get it. I think your attempts are really commendable, and believe me: Had I suspected that your sentences were machine translated ones, I'd have given you a very hard time, rather than a translation and some free advice. I think I know when someone is trying, and I have a profound respect for those who do. Please, don't give up, and ask as much as you need, and I'll do my best to help, as many here will.

Real effort + no mistakes = practice
Real effort + mistakes = improvements
Small improvements + constructive feedback = bigger improvements

The other kind of maths was a criticism for those who just want a quick answer at no cost.

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Harry, I don't think Lazarus was implying that you used machine translation. He was just making a joke.

You are to be commended for your attempt. You did a pretty good job. Study all the replies you got, and I bet you'll do better next time. And don't ever let age slow you down! My mother started learning Greek at the age of 65, and Japanese at 72. At ninety now, she is as sharp as a tack, and I think part of the reason is that she has continued to use her brain.

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

James Santiago said:

Harry, translation is not math, in which there is only one correct answer.

But there is some maths in it sometimes:

English + machine translation = crap Spanish + perfect spelling

Crap English + machine translation = dobule crap Spanish + perfect spelling

Doble crap (m. translated) in Spanish + perfect spelling + machine translation = crap English

Crap (m. translated) in Spanish + perfect spelling + machine translation = English

It looks like maths to me. That's how I find cheaters here: scientific method.

Didn't use machine at all Lazarus. Just ignorance squared plus age to the power of 10 - machine= ttotal mess

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by harry
0
votes

James Santiago said:

Harry, translation is not math, in which there is only one correct answer.

But there is some maths in it sometimes:

English + machine translation = crap Spanish + perfect spelling
Crap English + machine translation = dobule crap Spanish + perfect spelling
Doble crap (m. translated) in Spanish + perfect spelling + machine translation = crap English
Crap (m. translated) in Spanish + perfect spelling + machine translation = English

It looks like maths to me. That's how I find cheaters here: scientific method.

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Harry said:

Thankyou for all the replies I kicked off with Lazarus but now there are some seemingly valid alternatives and I remain as confused as ever

Harry, translation is not math, in which there is only one correct answer. There are usually two or more valid translations, and often there can be hundreds of ways to express an idea.

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Heidita said:

James:

Juego al fútbol

jugué en un torneo en mayo pasado

Thanks for the corrections.

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Thankyou for all the replies
I kicked off with Lazarus but now there are some seemingly valid alternatives and I remain as confused as ever

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by harry
0
votes

James:

Juego al fútbol
jugué en un torneo en mayo pasado

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I play football / Juego a fútbol

I play every week / Juego siempre cada semana

I played in a junior league for ten years / Jugué en un liga para niños por diez años

I played in a tournament last May / juegue.en un liga junior Jugué en un torneo el mayo pasado

I want to play next year for another team / Quiero jugar el próximo año en una otro equipo

I am playing tonight for my team / Juego esta noche con mi equipo

I am going to play with my brother tonight / Voy a jugar con mi hermano esta noche

I could play for hours / Podría pasar horas jugando

I could play if I get new football boots / Podría jugar si tuviera botas de fútbol americano

I would play but I dont have any football boots / Jugaría pero no tengo alguno botas de fútbol americano

I will be playing next year / Voy a jugar el próximo año

I would have played if I was fit / Habría jugado si estuviera en forma

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by 00bacfba