HomeQ&ATelephone Conversation Phrases?

Telephone Conversation Phrases?

2
votes

I'm trying to find some basic phrases for talking on the phone. Such as Can I talk to...? or Is Maria there? anything along those lines would be great!

6830 views
updated ABR 13, 2017
posted by Rachael

14 Answers

2
votes

Por favor, ¿Puedo llamar a .......? (May I talk to.....')
I am not sure if (Is Maria there') is used.

Anyway to relate a recent story with a native speaker. I answered the phone with "Diga". She told me this is not a polite response. A good response is "¿Puedo se le ofrece'" (Not sure this is excatly what she said).

She told me one time a co-worker answered the phone with "¿Què queire'". Which is rude. She would not let that person answer the phone the rest of the day.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Daniel
1
vote

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

updated ABR 13, 2017
posted by 00494d19
why in the sentence hace two "that"? - gustavo-prieto, SEP 11, 2009
that that = que eso - patch, SEP 12, 2009
The first is to ensure that something happens a and the next refers to the thing happening. If it was a "this" or an "it" second, you would more easily see its correctness. - tonnette77, ABR 13, 2017
(I apologise for the extra "a"-- mobile touchscreen issues.) - tonnette77, ABR 13, 2017
En español, el primer es "que," y el segundo es "eso" o "aquel." - tonnette77, ABR 13, 2017
1
vote

I found some conversations with useful phrases:

  • Hola, buenas tardes. Soy Pablo. ¿Esta Jaime?
  • No. Se ha equivocado.
  • ¿No es el número 656 81 99?
  • No. Es el número 655 81 99.
  • Perdone.

  • Diga.
  • ¿Está Alicia?
  • Sí. ¿De parte de quién?
  • De Pablo.
  • Ahora se pone.

And some expressions:

hablar por teléfono

coger el teléfono

llamar a cobro revertido

llamar una ambulancia/un taxi

¿Qiere(s) dejar algún mensaje/recado?

Está comunicando.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Peruvian examples...

A formal one for a person:
Buenos dias, se encontrará el señor "last name"? or Buenas tardes, con la señora "last name"?
Señor "last name", mi nombre es "full name", le llamo para...

A formal one for an institution:
Buenos dias, "institution name"? or Buenas tardes, es el "institution name"?
Señorita, podría comunicarme con el área de ventas por favor? Estoy interesado en comprar...

An informal one for a person:
Aló, está "first name"? or Aló, "first name"?

In Peru we use "Aló" a lot to start call dialogues.

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Oco
1
vote

Sally said:

Haha Si me di cuenta. Y para los que no sabían, el es un gran picaro también.

My cover was blown with you ages ago.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Wendy said:

It was you Eddy, it was you!!! grin That cracked me up. Just in case Sally didn't know, she does now....hahaha

Eddy said:

Heidita said:

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

Who the hell prompted you to make yet another list? hehe

My cover has been blown.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Haha Si me di cuenta. Y para los que no sabían, el es un gran picaro también.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Sally
1
vote

It was you Eddy, it was you!!! grin That cracked me up. Just in case Sally didn't know, she does now....hahaha

Eddy said:

Heidita said:

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

Who the hell prompted you to make yet another list? hehe

>

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Wendy
1
vote

Gracias Hedita. I am looking forward to seeing a vocabulary list for this. Thanks for the work you put into all of your lists.

Heidita said:

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

>

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Wendy
1
vote

Sally said:

She just can't resist. Haha

Sally, if I could find out who it was, heaven help him or her, hehe

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

She just can't resist. Haha

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Sally
1
vote

Heidita said:

I was just informed that that would make a good vocabulary list...I will make one, good postwink jeje

Who the hell prompted you to make yet another list? hehe

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

tiene una llamada(you have a call, this is polite, you may use tienes)
con quien hablo'(may I know who's speaking')
call me (llamame)
voy a llamarte (I am gonna call you)
usted me prestaria su telefono para decirselo al gerente'(can I borrow your phone to call my manager')

There are so many,....it's no different than other conversation phrases.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by duy
1
vote

Oh my gosh not llamar use "hablar"

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS