Rábano

0
votes

As far as I am aware, the normal "me neither" response to a NEGATIVE statement is said using "tampoco"

If I want to agree with the speaker in the phrase "Me importa un rábano", is the reply, "ni yo tampoco".

I am asking because the original phrase is not in the negative, only the actual meaning, ie, I DON´T care.

I trust I have made myself clear or have I got this all wrong.

1835 views
updated DIC 17, 2008
posted by Eddy

5 Answers

1
vote

I would say" a mi también" to agree with it. Although is mean as a negative statement, gramatically is not constructed as one.
You can also say "a mi tampoco me importa" and you will be agreeing. In this case you are referring to the matter in question and not to the "rábano".

updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

People make the same mistake in English.

"I could care less if he goes." (should be, "I couldn't care less . . ."
"Me neither" (''')

Eddy said:

Thanks for clearing that up for me. As always, very informative responses.

>

updated DIC 17, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Thanks for clearing that up for me. As always, very informative responses.

updated DIC 17, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

When you say "me", referring to yourself, you are using an indirect object (a mí), so to agree, you have to say "a mí también", with another indirect object. None of those sentences are negative in Spanish, unlike the English counterpart "I don't give a whatever".

You can also use "pimiento", "pepino" and a few other words, by the way.

updated DIC 17, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

The reply has to match the original statement.

-Me importa un bledo.
-A mí también.

-No me importa un bledo.
-A mí tampoco.

Both of the above mean the same thing.

updated DIC 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba