HomeQ&Anaive or naïve

naive or naïve

0
votes

naive or naïve

Has this word to be written with dieresis (diaeresis) or it is not necessary? Do you know other English word with dieresis?

Thanks in advance.

13505 views
updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by iker

25 Answers

1
vote

"ÿber" is spelled "ueber" without the umlaut. It is usual to add the "e" after a German vowel that would otherwise carry the umlaut, Sometimes the keyboard you are using does not provide those letters or you don't want to run the risk that the vowel will be misinterpreted or unavailable for reproduction (when received in an email, for example.)

Natasha said:

über is the only other one that comes to mind, although Wikipedia tells me that's not a dieresis. Zoë and Chloë (names) are given as other examples there. I assumed, with Lady Di, that words with the two dots were borrowings from a foreign language and never realized that the marking had been used in English to indicate breaking a dipthong. Neither do I recall ever seeing reenter, cooperate, or aerial (an example on dictionary.com) written with the dieresis either. James' remark that the usage is dying out would appear to be an understatement.

>

updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by Janice
1
vote

LadyDi said:

I think it comes from the French word 'naïve'. I would venture to say most words with this accent are derived from a different language.

That's not necessarily true. The purpose of the diaresis is to separate vowel sounds that would otherwise be pronounced together, and can be used for words like reënter. However, this usage is dying out in English, and it is now more common to use a hyphen for this duty, as in re-enter, or to use nothing at all when the word is sufficiently familiar, as is the case with cooperate, naive, and Noel.

updated DIC 12, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Janice said:

is there a list of Spanish words which require the diaresis?

Not including conjugated forms:

aconcagüino, agüela, agüera, agüerar, agüero, agüío, agüista, agüita, agüitarse, agüite, agüizote, ambigüedad, angüejo, antigüedad, antigüeño, apirgüinarse, aragüeño, aragüirá, aregüeño, aregüense, argüe, argüende, argüendear, argüendero, argüidor, argüir, argüitivo, averigüetas, bilingüe, bilingüismo, cagüeño, camagüe, camagüeyano, camagüira, cangüeso, chagüís, chagüital, chagüite, changüí, chigüí, chigüil, chigüín, chigüire, chiquigüite, chirigüe, cigüeña, cigüeñal, cigüeñato, cigüeño, cigüeñuela, cigüete, cogüelmo, colchagüino, coligüe, cologüina, comayagüense, contigüidad, corregüela, curamagüey, degüella, degüello, desagüe, desvergüenza, empigüelar, enagüetas, enagüillas, enchagüitarse, engüerar, enjagüe, etnolingüística, exangüe, exigüidad, extralingüístico, fagüeño, falagüeño, fragüín, gargüero, gregüescos, guargüero, güecho, güechos, güegüecho, güegüenche, güeldrés, güelfo, güemul, güeña, güergüero, güérmeces, güero, güey, güifa, güila, güillín, güilo, güilota, güimba, güin, güincha, güino, güipazo, güipe, güipil, güipipía, güira, güire, güirila, güirís, güirisero, güiro, güirro, güisaro, güisquería, güisqui, güisquil, güisquilar, güito, halagüeñamente, halagüeño, higüela, higüero, higüeyano, igüedo, ipegüe, jagüel, jagüey, jagüilla, jigüe, langüetear, lengüear, lengüeta, lengüetada, lengüetazo, lengüeteada, lengüetear, lengüetería, lengüetero, lengüicorto, lengüilargo, lingüista, lingüístico, macagüita, machigüe, magüeta, magüeto, majagüero, managüense, manigüero, mayagüezano, melengüelear, metalingüísticamente, metalingüístico, monolingüe, nacarigüe, nagüela, nagüero, nicaragüe, nicaragüeñismo, nicaragüense, nicaragüensismo, paragüería, paragüero, patagüino, pedigüeñería, pedigüeño, pichagüero, pingüe, pingüedinoso, pingüinera, pingüino, piragüero, piragüismo, piragüista, pirgüín, plurilingüe, plurilingüismo, psicolingüístico, quinquelingüe, rancagüino, reargüir, redargüir, regüeldo, rigüe, rompezaragüelles, sangüeño, sangüesa, sangüeso, saragüete, sinvergüencería, sinvergüenza, sinvergüenzada, sinvergüenzón, sinvergüenzura, sociolingüístico, subigüela, tegüe, terigüela, tesgüino, tigüe, tigüilote, trarigüe, trilingüe, ungüentario, ungüento, veragüense, vergüeña, vergüenza, verigüeto, yangüés, yegüería, yegüerío, yegüerizo, yegüero, zagüía, zaragüelles, zarigüeya.

Including verbs:

achigüe, achigüé, achigüéis, achigüemos, achigüen, achígüense, achigües, aconcagüino, adagüe, adagüé, adagüéis, adagüemos, adagüen, adagües, adulcigüe, adulcigüé, adulcigüéis, adulcigüemos, adulcigüen, adulcigües, agüe, agüé, agüéis, agüela, agüemos, agüen, agüera, agüera, agüeran, agüerar, agüeras, agüere, agüeren, agüeres, agüero, agüero, agües, agüío, agüista, agüita, agüita, agüitaba, agüitabais, agüitábamos, agüitaban, agüitabas, agüitado, agüitáis, agüitamos, agüitan, agüitándome, agüitaos, agüitara, agüitará, agüitarais, agüitáramos, agüitaran, agüitarán, agüitaras, agüitarás, agüitare, agüitaré, agüitareis, agüitaréis, agüitaremos, agüitáremos, agüitaren, agüitares, agüitaría, agüitaríais, agüitaríamos, agüitarían, agüitarías, agüitaron, agüitarse, agüitarse, agüitas, agüitás, agüitase, agüitaseis, agüitásemos, agüitasen, agüitases, agüitaste, agüitasteis, agüitate, agüítate, agüite, agüite, agüité, agüitéis, agüitemos, agüiten, agüítense, agüites, agüito, agüitó, agüizote, alengüe, alengüé, alengüéis, alengüemos, alengüen, alengües, ambigüedad, amengüe, amengüé, amengüéis, amengüemos, amengüen, amengües, amortigüe, amortigüé, amortigüéis, amortigüemos, amortigüen, amortigües, angüejo, antigüedad, antigüeño, apacigüe, apacigüé, apacigüéis, apacigüemos, apacigüen, apacigües, apirgüina, apirgüinaba, apirgüinabais, apirgüinábamos, apirgüinaban, apirgüinabas, apirgüinado, apirgüináis, apirgüinamos, apirgüinan, apirgüinándome, apirgüinaos, apirgüinara, apirgüinará, apirgüinarais, apirgüináramos, apirgüinaran, apirgüinarán, apirgüinaras, apirgüinarás, apirgüinare, apirgüinaré, apirgüinareis, apirgüinaréis, apirgüinaremos, apirgüináremos, apirgüinaren, apirgüinares, apirgüinaría, apirgüinaríais, apirgüinaríamos, apirgüinarían, apirgüinarías, apirgüinaron, apirgüinarse, apirgüinarse, apirgüinas, apirgüinás, apirgüinase, apirgüinaseis, apirgüinásemos, apirgüinasen, apirgüinases, apirgüinaste, apirgüinasteis, apirgüinate, apirgüínate, apirgüine, apirgüiné, apirgüinéis, apirgüinemos, apirgüinen, apirgüínense, apirgüines, apirgüino, apirgüinó, aragüeño, aragüirá, ardaleemos, aregüeño, aregüense, argüe, argüende, argüendea, argüendeá, argüendeaba, argüendeabais, argüendeábamos, argüendeaban, argüendeabas, argüendead, argüendeado, argüendeáis, argüendeamos, argüendean, argüendeando, argüendear, argüendear, argüendeara, argüendeará, argüendearais, argüendeáramos, argüendearan, argüendearán, argüendearas, argüendearás, argüendeare, argüendearé, argüendeareis, argüendearéis, argüendearemos, argüendeáremos, argüendearen, argüendeares, argüendearía, argüendearíais, argüendearíamos, argüendearían, argüendearías, argüendearon, argüendeas, argüendeás, argüendease, argüendeaseis, argüendeásemos, argüendeasen, argüendeases, argüendeaste, argüendeasteis, argüendee, argüendeé, argüendeéis, argüendeemos, argüendeen, argüendees, argüendeo, argüendeó, argüendero, argüí, argüía, argüíais, argüíamos, argüían, argüías, argüid, argüido, argüidor, argüimos, argüir, argüir, argüirá, argüirán, argüirás, argüiré, argüiréis, argüiremos, argüiría, argüiríais, argüiríamos, argüirían, argüirías, argüís, argüiste, argüisteis, argüitivo, atestigüe, atestigüé, atestigüéis, atestigüemos, atestigüen, atestigües, avergüence, avergüencen, avergüences, avergüenza, avergüenzan, avergüenzas, avergüenzo, averigüe, averigüé, averigüéis, averigüemos, averigüen, averigües, averigüetas, bilingüe, bilingüismo, cagüeño, camagüe, camagüeyano, camagüira, cangüeso, chagüís, chagüital, chagüite, changüí, chigüí, chigüil, chigüín, chigüire, chiquigüite, chirigüe, cigüeña, cigüeñal, cigüeñato, cigüeño, cigüeñuela, cigüete, coacervan, cogüelmo, colchagüino, coligüe, cologüina, comayagüense, contigüidad, corregüela, curamagüey, degüella, degüella, degüellan, degüellas, degüelle, degüellen, degüelles, degüello, degüello, desagüe, desagüe, desagüé, desagüéis, desagüemos, desagüen, desagües, desambigüe, desambigüé, desambigüéis, desambigüemos, desambigüen, desambigües, desenlabonare, deslengüe, deslengüé, deslengüéis, deslengüemos, deslengüen, deslengües, desmengüe, desmengüé, desmengüéis, desmengüemos, desmengüen, desmengües, desvergüence, desvergüencen, desvergüéncense, desvergüences, desvergüenza, desvergüenza, desvergüenzan, desvergüenzas, desvergüénzate, desvergüenzo, empigüela, empigüelá, empigüelaba, empigüelabais, empigüelábamos, empigüelaban, empigüelabas, empigüelad, empigüelado, empigüeláis, empigüelamos, empigüelan, empigüelando, empigüelar, empigüelar, empigüelara, empigüelará, empigüelarais, empigüeláramos, empigüelaran, empigüelarán, empigüelaras, empigüelarás, empigüelare, empigüelaré, empigüelareis, empigüelaréis, empigüelaremos, empigüeláremos, empigüelaren, empigüelares, empigüelaría, empigüelaríais, empigüelaríamos, empigüelarían, empigüelarías, empigüelaron, empigüelas, empigüelás, empigüelase, empigüelaseis, empigüelásemos, empigüelasen, empigüelases, empigüelaste, empigüelasteis, empigüele, empigüelé, empigüeléis, empigüelemos, empigüelen, empigüeles, empigüelo, empigüeló, enagüe, enagüé, enagüéis, enagüemos, enagüen, enagües, enagüetas, enagüillas, encebadaste, enchagüita, enchagüitaba, enchagüitabais, enchagüitábamos, enchagüitaban, enchagüitabas, enchagüitado, enchagüitáis, enchagüitamos, enchagüitan, enchagüitándome, enchagüitaos, enchagüitara, enchagüitará, enchagüitarais, enchagüitáramos, enchagüitaran, enchagüitarán, enchagüitaras, enchagüitarás, enchagüitare, enchagüitaré, enchagüitareis, enchagüitaréis, enchagüitaremos, enchagüitáremos, enchagüitaren, enchagüitares, enchagüitaría, enchagüitaríais, enchagüitaríamos, enchagüitarían, enchagüitarías, enchagüitaron, enchagüitarse, enchagüitarse, enchagüitas, enchagüitás, enchagüitase, enchagüitaseis, enchagüitásemos, enchagüitasen, enchagüitases, enchagüitaste, enchagüitasteis, enchagüitate, enchagüítate, enchagüite, enchagüité, enchagüitéis, enchagüitemos, enchagüiten, enchagüítense, enchagüites, enchagüito, enchagüitó, engüera, engüerá, engüeraba, engüerabais, engüerábamos, engüeraban, engüerabas, engüerad, engüerado, engüeráis, engüeramos, engüeran, engüerando, engüerar, engüerar, engüerara, engüerará, engüerarais, engüeráramos, engüeraran, engüerarán, engüeraras, engüerarás, engüerare, engüeraré, engüerareis, engüeraréis, engüeraremos, engüeráremos, engüeraren, engüerares, engüeraría, engüeraríais, engüeraríamos, engüerarían, engüerarías, engüeraron, engüeras, engüerás, engüerase, engüeraseis, engüerásemos, engüerasen, engüerases, engüeraste, engüerasteis, engüere, engüeré, engüeréis, engüeremos, engüeren, engüeres, engüero, engüeró, enjagüe, enjagüe, enjagüé, enjagüéis, enjagüemos, enjagüen, enjagües, enmanigüe, enmanigüé, enmanigüéis, enmanigüemos, enmanigüen, enmanígüense, enmanigües, etnolingüística, exangüe, exigüidad, extraditaste, extralingüístico, fagüeño, falagüeño, fragüe, fragüé, fragüéis, fragüemos, fragüen, fragües, fragüín, gargüero, gregüescos, guargüero, güecho, güechos, güegüecho, güegüenche, güeldrés, güelfo, güemul, güeña, güergüero, güérmeces, güero, güey, güifa, güila, güillín, güilo, güilota, güimba, güin, güincha, güino, güipazo, güipe, güipil, güipipía, güira, güire, güirila, güirís, güirisero, güiro, güirro, güisaro, güisquería, güisqui, güisquil, güisquilar, güito, halagüeñamente, halagüeño, higüela, higüero, higüeyano, igüedo, ipegüe, jagüel, jagüey, jagüilla, jigüe, langüetea, langüeteá, langüeteaba, langüeteabais, langüeteábamos, langüeteaban, langüeteabas, langüetead, langüeteado, langüeteáis, langüeteamos, langüetean, langüeteando, langüetear, langüetear, langüeteara, langüeteará, langüetearais, langüeteáramos, langüetearan, langüetearán, langüetearas, langüetearás, langüeteare, langüetearé, langüeteareis, langüetearéis, langüetearemos, langüeteáremos, langüetearen, langüeteares, langüetearía, langüetearíais, langüetearíamos, langüetearían, langüetearías, langüetearon, langüeteas, langüeteás, langüetease, langüeteaseis, langüeteásemos, langüeteasen, langüeteases, langüeteaste, langüeteasteis, langüetee, langüeteé, langüeteéis, langüeteemos, langüeteen, langüetees, langüeteo, langüeteó, lengüear, lengüeta, lengüetada, lengüetazo, lengüetea, lengüeteá, lengüeteaba, lengüeteabais, lengüeteábamos, lengüeteaban, lengüeteabas, lengüetead, lengüeteada, lengüeteado, lengüeteáis, lengüeteamos, lengüetean, lengüeteando, lengüetear, lengüetear, lengüeteara, lengüeteará, lengüetearais, lengüeteáramos, lengüetearan, lengüetearán, lengüetearas, lengüetearás, lengüeteare, lengüetearé, lengüeteareis, lengüetearéis, lengüetearemos, lengüeteáremos, lengüetearen, lengüeteares, lengüetearía, lengüetearíais, lengüetearíamos, lengüetearían, lengüetearías, lengüetearon, lengüeteas, lengüeteás, lengüetease, lengüeteaseis, lengüeteásemos, lengüeteasen, lengüeteases, lengüeteaste, lengüeteasteis, lengüetee, lengüeteé, lengüeteéis, lengüeteemos, lengüeteen, lengüetees, lengüeteo, lengüeteó, lengüetería, lengüetero, lengüicorto, lengüilargo, lingüista, lingüístico, macagüita, machigüe, magüeta, magüeto, majagüero, mamares, managüense, manigüero, mayagüezano, melengüelea, melengüeleá, melengüeleaba, melengüeleabais, melengüeleábamos, melengüeleaban, melengüeleabas, melengüelead, melengüeleado, melengüeleáis, melengüeleamos, melengüelean, melengüeleando, melengüelear, melengüelear, melengüeleara, melengüeleará, melengüelearais, melengüeleáramos, melengüelearan, melengüelearán, melengüelearas, melengüelearás, melengüeleare, melengüelearé, melengüeleareis, melengüelearéis, melengüelearemos, melengüeleáremos, melengüelearen, melengüeleares, melengüelearía, melengüelearíais, melengüelearíamos, melengüelearían, melengüelearías, melengüelearon, melengüeleas, melengüeleás, melengüelease, melengüeleaseis, melengüeleásemos, melengüeleasen, melengüeleases, melengüeleaste, melengüeleasteis, melengüelee, melengüeleé, melengüeleéis, melengüeleemos, melengüeleen, melengüelees, melengüeleo, melengüeleó, mengüe, mengüé, mengüéis, mengüemos, mengüen, mengües, metalingüísticamente, metalingüístico, monolingüe, nacarigüe, nagüela, nagüero, nicaragüe, nicaragüeñismo, nicaragüense, nicaragüensismo, paragüería, paragüero, patagüino, pedigüeñería, pedigüeño, pichagüero, pingüe, pingüedinoso, pingüinera, pingüino, piragüero, piragüismo, piragüista, pirgüín, plurilingüe, plurilingüismo, psicolingüístico, quinquelingüe, rancagüino, reabristeis, reargüí, reargüía, reargüíais, reargüíamos, reargüían, reargüías, reargüid, reargüido, reargüimos, reargüir, reargüir, reargüirá, reargüirán, reargüirás, reargüiré, reargüiréis, reargüiremos, reargüiría, reargüiríais, reargüiríamos, reargüirían, reargüirías, reargüís, reargüiste, reargüisteis, redargüí, redargüía, redargüíais, redargüíamos, redargüían, redargüías, redargüid, redargüido, redargüimos, redargüir, redargüir, redargüirá, redargüirán, redargüirás, redargüiré, redargüiréis, redargüiremos, redargüiría, redargüiríais, redargüiríamos, redargüirían, redargüirías, redargüís, redargüiste, redargüisteis, regüelda, regüeldan, regüeldas, regüelde, regüelden, regüeldes, regüeldo, regüeldo, rigüe, rompezaragüelles, sangüeño, sangüesa, sangüeso, santigüe, santigüé, santigüéis, santigüemos, santigüen, santigües, saragüete, sinvergüencería, sinvergüenza, sinvergüenzada, sinvergüenzón, sinvergüenzura, sobreagüe, sobreagüé, sobreagüéis, sobreagüemos, sobreagüen, sobreagües, sociolingüístico, subigüela, tartajearía, tegüe, terigüela, tesgüino, tigüe, tigüilote, trarigüe, trilingüe, ungüentario, ungüento, veragüense, vergüeña, vergüenza, verigüeto, yangüés, yegüería, yegüerío, yegüerizo, yegüero, zagüía, zaragüelles, zarigüeya.

Of course, not all words are used all the time and everywhere.

updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Janice said:

I copied it into Microsoft's Word for which I have spellcheck configured for Spanish. Many of the words appear as misspelled (underlined with a red squiggly line) and indeed, when I looked up patagüino, the dictionary site responded with "Sorry, we could not find the word "patagÿ¼ino"

All those words are in the Diccionario de la Real Academia Española, writen exactly as shown. The dictionary of Microsoft's Word or this site is not as comprehensive as the RAE's; that's why some words appear not to exist. Some of those seemingly missing words could be obsolete, literary, regional or slang, but they are academically accepted as correct.

Anyway, as you've probably noticed when typing in English using word, it sometimes warns you about bad grammar even if the sentence is perfect. That silly word processor has already tried to correct several sentences in my dictionary, arguing that they should have been written in subjunctive, and giving me some sort of pseudo-reasons about subjunctive being necessary because the verb is negated. The sentences were perfect in indicative, of course.

patagüino, na.
1. adj. coloq. Chile. desmesurado (? excesivo).
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

"Patagüino" is a regional colloquial term from Chile only. An example can be found on this online Chilean newspaper.

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Lazarus indicated that the long list contained slang, etc. Personally, I would stick with the short list, or with words that ARE in the dictionary from the first list.

Janice said:

Thank you again for the list, thank both you and Natasha for the explanation of the role the diaeresis plays in the Spanish language.

To learn the list (starting with the "p's" so as not to get discouraged before arriving at "z"), I copied it into Microsoft's Word for which I have spellcheck configured for Spanish. Many of the words appear as misspelled (underlined with a red squiggly line) and indeed, when I looked up patagüino, the dictionary site responded with "Sorry, we could not find the word "patagÿ¼ino". Please try to lookup a single word:patagüino" The dictionary returns translations for the words that were not indicated as being misspelled. (Please pardon me, I have not actually checked all...only some samples.)

Is there a more complete dictionary online in which I will find the words missing in SpanishDict's? I have separated the words into two lists now. Perhaps all the underlined ones are simply archaic.

lazarus1907 said:

Janice said:

is there a list of Spanish words which require the diaresis?

Of course, not all words are used all the time and everywhere.

>

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Thank you again for the list, thank both you and Natasha for the explanation of the role the diaeresis plays in the Spanish language.

To learn the list (starting with the "p's" so as not to get discouraged before arriving at "z"), I copied it into Microsoft's Word for which I have spellcheck configured for Spanish. Many of the words appear as misspelled (underlined with a red squiggly line) and indeed, when I looked up patagüino, the dictionary site responded with "Sorry, we could not find the word "patagÿ¼ino". Please try to lookup a single word:patagüino" The dictionary returns translations for the words that were not indicated as being misspelled. (Please pardon me, I have not actually checked all...only some samples.)

Is there a more complete dictionary online in which I will find the words missing in SpanishDict's? I have separated the words into two lists now. Perhaps all the underlined ones are simply archaic.

lazarus1907 said:

Janice said:

is there a list of Spanish words which require the diaresis?

Of course, not all words are used all the time and everywhere.

>

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by Janice
0
votes

Janice said:

Does this mark ever fall on another vowel in Spanish?

No. The diaeresis in Spanish is only used in "gü" before e and i, to indicate that the u must be pronounced as a full vowel, since the u in "gue" and "gui" doesn't have a sound - it just indicates that the g has a soft sound (not the j one).

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Oh my, I certainly hope I will never need that word "güey" in Mexico! I looked it up, as I did all the words you listed in this shorter list of more frequent words written with the diaeresis.

Afterwards, I took a closer look at the larger list, too, to discover that there are only entries with the diaeresis on a "u," ......and moreover, that ü always follows a "g" in the words in the big list, putting me in mind of Natasha's comment about the "ü" playing the role of keeping the g in a word¨"hard" !
Natasha's comment:
"Without the marking, the u would merely serve to keep the g "hard" (rather than sounding like a Spanish j). With the two dots, the u is pronounced (it forms a diphthong with e)."

Does this mark ever fall on another vowel in Spanish? As I mentioned earlier, I can certainly create all the vowels with the diaeresis using the Spanish keyboard. (ps, I am going to take Quentin's suggestion and try the US (International Sort) setting for my keyboardgrin

lazarus1907 said:

Janice said:

Wow! That is quite a vocabulary list for me to learngrinIncidentally, I was happy to find your second entry with regard to the thread to reply with these "Thanks". Had I replied to your original entry, the one with the list, the list would have appeared again!! On the other hand, I think those words are kind of pretty. Wonder how long it will take me to learn them. Perhaps I could find pictures and create a new vocabulary list for spanischDict.com!

Careful! That list is the entire dictionary, including conjugated forms, and not just common useful words. Make sure the word is not obsolete, slang, or used just in one island in the entire word before memorizing it.You'll find that the most common ones are "vergüenza", "cigüeña", words ending in -güe, "lingüística", "desagüe", "pingüino", "ungüento", "nicaragüense", and you'll probably need "güey" in Mexico.

>

updated DIC 11, 2008
posted by Janice
0
votes

I'll have to say thanx too, it's been really interesting (and impressive- Lazarus list!).

öre is indeed the smaller denomination of coins in Norway, Sweden and Denmark, where the main currency is kroner/kronor/krona, just like dollars and cents, pesos and centavos, pounds and pence.
The Norwegian and Swedish language have 3 extra wovels; a with 2 dots, a with a ring over it, and o with 2 dots, in Danish the equivalent of is an o with a / through it. My keyboard does none of itwink

Yes, Eddy, it does indeed look like the French have pulled a fast one there... !

When I learned German a ''u'' with 2 dots was talked about as a German u, and it is indeed one of their extra letters.

Wiki also states that bön is kind of an old Buddhist chant, but it is also the swedish word for prayer.

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by Mz-Badger
0
votes

Janice said:

Wow! That is quite a vocabulary list for me to learngrin Incidentally, I was happy to find your second entry with regard to the thread to reply with these "Thanks". Had I replied to your original entry, the one with the list, the list would have appeared again!! On the other hand, I think those words are kind of pretty. Wonder how long it will take me to learn them. Perhaps I could find pictures and create a new vocabulary list for spanischDict.com!

Careful! That list is the entire dictionary, including conjugated forms, and not just common useful words. Make sure the word is not obsolete, slang, or used just in one island in the entire word before memorizing it.

You'll find that the most common ones are "vergüenza", "cigüeña", words ending in -güe, "lingüística", "desagüe", "pingüino", "ungüento", "nicaragüense", and you'll probably need "güey" in Mexico.

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Wow! That is quite a vocabulary list for me to learngrin
Incidentally, I was happy to find your second entry with regard to the thread to reply with these "Thanks". Had I replied to your original entry, the one with the list, the list would have appeared again!! On the other hand, I think those words are kind of pretty. Wonder how long it will take me to learn them. Perhaps I could find pictures and create a new vocabulary list for spanischDict.com!

lazarus1907 said:

Eddy said:

This has to be a copy and paste, not even you are this dedicated.

Of course it is! I never said otherwise. They are alphabetically arranged. Enjoy!P.S. Don't you think you shouldn't have used the "quote" function in your reply?

>

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by Janice
0
votes

Eddy said:

This has to be a copy and paste, not even you are this dedicated.

Of course it is! I never said otherwise. They are alphabetically arranged. Enjoy!

P.S. Don't you think you shouldn't have used the "quote" function in your reply'

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

Janice said:

is there a list of Spanish words which require the diaresis?

This has to be a copy and paste, not even you are this dedicated.

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

äëïöü All of these letters are available on the US (International Sort) keyboard using the quotation mark key (as are the áéíóú using the apostophe key.) I used to use a virtual keyboard the switched from Engish to Spanish, but find this keyboard much easier to use.

Janice said:

is there a list of Spanish words which require the diaresis'I found that mark on my keyboard (virtual, I actually just have a picture of the Spanish keyboard as my Windows "background" and have configured my language settings to allow "Spanish (International Sortsmile but I cannot put the mark on just any letter! Any Spanish examples'

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

dictionary.com says that öre is a coin from Norway. The other two look like names for something. I agree, daïs is the only one that, like naïve, still seems to commonly occur. Good find!

Janice said:

In reply to the question "Do you know other English word with dieresis'" you can find a list that includes some words at Wikipedia. Zoölogy is listed, coördinate and preëmpt. Some are expressly indicated as being rare: "continuüm (rare), oölogy (rare), opïum (rare." I found daïs in the list (which I can actually remember seeing in print) as well as Bön, Boötes and öre, (none of whose meanings I knowgrin

The entry also states: This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of...ith_diacritics

The US English keyboard does not include thís mark. But the Spanish keyboard does! Of perhaps greater interest here: is there a list of Spanish words which require the diaresis?

I found that mark on my keyboard (virtual, I actually just have a picture of the Spanish keyboard as my Windows "background" and have configured my language settings to allow "Spanish (International Sortsmile but I cannot put the mark on just any letter! Any Spanish examples?

>

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS