I this how you say the prayer "Our Father"?

1
vote

Padre Nuestro - Our Father (Lord's Prayer)

Padre nuestro,
que estás en el cielo.
Santificado sea tu nombre.
Venga tu reino.
Hágase tu voluntad en la tierra como en el cielo.
Danos hoy nuestro pan de cada día.
Perdona nuestras ofensas,
como también nosotros perdonamos a los que nos ofenden.
No nos dejes caer en tentación y líbranos del mal.
Amén.

20981 views
updated NOV 9, 2011
posted by Shelly

7 Answers

1
vote

Padre Nuestro

Padre nuestro, que estás en el cielo,

santificado sea tu Nombre;

venga a nosotros tu reino;

hágase tu voluntad en la tierra como en el cielo.

Danos hoy nuestro pan de cada día;

perdona nuestras ofensas,

como también nosotros perdonamos a los que nos ofenden;

no nos dejes caer en la tentación,

y líbranos del mal.

updated NOV 8, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

steve said:

Is it just me that finds it interesting that the familiar tú is used with regard to God? I would have thought that if ever there was an usted this would be the guy.

It is a common misconception that the use of usted just makes a sentence more polite. Actually, it serves to add distance between the speaker and the listener. This distance may be one of class, age, position, etc., and those differences often involve respect, but that isn't the only use of the usted form. I think the idea is that God is our father, to whom we usually tutear.

Also, remember that the word usted was originally a contraction of vuestra merced (which is why it can be further abbreviated as Vd.), or "your grace," which was used to people higher on the nobility ladder, which doesn't really apply to God, despite his title of King of Kings.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
On other hand, I would not be surprised if Spanish speaking Muslims use usted in reference to God because Muslims view God as more transcendent.
0
votes

This post helped a lot. I learn Spanish in a Catholic school.

:D

updated NOV 8, 2011
posted by Saythatagain
0
votes

Is it just me that finds it interesting that the familiar tú is used with regard to God? I would have thought that if ever there was an usted this would be the guy.

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by The-Steve
It IS interesting, Steve. When the King James translation of the Bible was completed in 1611, which is the source of the Lord's Prayer that most are familiar with, the same 'Intimate' form was used. That's what 'thou,' 'thee,' 'thy,' and 'thine' were.
Now that those forms have been lost in English, they seem poetic and special (formal) sounding to us. So, ironically, they were originally the familiar forms and have come to be used (sometimes still) as a form that we reserve for God.
0
votes

gerardo juan said:

nombre del Padre y del Hijo y del Espíritu Santo Amén

Careful with wrong spelling and orthography.

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

nombre de la padre
hijo
espirito santo
amen

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by gerardo-juan
0
votes

nombre de la padre
y hijo
y espirito santo
amen

updated DIC 10, 2008
posted by gerardo-juan