HomeQ&Asuyo y tuyo

suyo y tuyo

0
votes

I would appreciate any clarification on proper the use of these.

8351 views
updated DIC 6, 2008
posted by Daniel

8 Answers

1
vote

For beginners or those of us a little less capable in grammar, these are possessive pronouns [el mío, el tuyo, el suyo, etc. ](not to be confused with possessive adjectives (mi, tu su, etc.)

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

sorry about that. I should wait until my eyes are completely open before I do any reading.

lazarus1907 said:

steve said:

"Suyo" means "his", "hers" It's also yours in the case of usted, right? As I understand it, here in the colonies usted gets a lot more use than it does over on that side of the pond.

Look at my last post (the one above yours), where it says: él,ella, usted - suyo, suya

Yes, in America the "usted" form is more used. We use "tú" informally, and "usted" formally.

>

updated DIC 6, 2008
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

steve said:

"Suyo" means "his", "hers"

It's also yours in the case of usted, right? As I understand it, here in the colonies usted gets a lot more use than it does over on that side of the pond.

Look at my last post (the one above yours), where it says: él,ella, usted - suyo, suya
Yes, in America the "usted" form is more used. We use "tú" informally, and "usted" formally.

updated DIC 6, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

"Suyo" means "his", "hers"

It's also yours in the case of usted, right? As I understand it, here in the colonies usted gets a lot more use than it does over on that side of the pond.

updated DIC 6, 2008
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

Daniel said:

Thanks: But.... "suyo" also means "one's own". So direct/indirect pronouns are necesary as you stated. Also is "tuyo" only used for 2nd person singular.

One's own? "Suyo" means "his", "hers" or "theirs", which is the same as saying "belonging to him/her/them". What do you mean about direct/indirect pronouns? None of my examples have direct or indirect pronouns.

yo - mío, mía
tú - tuyo, tuya
él,ella, usted - suyo, suya
nosotros, nosotras - nuestro, nuestra
vosotros, vosotras - vuestro, vuestra
ellos, ellas, ustedes - suyo, suya

None of my examples have direct or indirect objects.

updated DIC 6, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Thanks: But.... "suyo" also means "one's own". So direct/indirect pronouns are necesary as you stated. Also is "tuyo" only used for 2nd person singular.

lazarus1907 said:

Unlike in English, these pronouns agree with the object they represent, and not to the person to whom they belong:El lápiz es suyo. = The pen is his/hersLos lápices son suyos. = The pens are his/hersLa casa es suya. = The house is his/hersLas casas son suyas. = The houses are his/hersIf you hear "suyo" (or suya, or any other one), you cannot know whether it belongs to him or her.

>

updated DIC 6, 2008
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Unlike in English, these pronouns agree with the object they represent, and not to the person to whom they belong:

El lápiz es suyo. = The pen is his/hers
Los lápices son suyos. = The pens are his/hers
La casa es suya. = The house is his/hers
Las casas son suyas. = The houses are his/hers

If you hear "suyo" (or suya, or any other one), you cannot know whether it belongs to him or her.

updated DIC 6, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

es TUYO (Masculine.Informal)

To you. IT`S YOURS

es SUYO (masculine.Formal)

updated DIC 6, 2008
posted by ray
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.