quedate conmigo?

0
votes

In a Spanish song this word combination appears "quedate conmigo". I got the conmigo but can't find an explanation for quedate. Anybody '

29938 views
updated FEB 11, 2012
posted by learningSpanish

10 Answers

1
vote

Quedar(se ) is a verb, and dictionary checks aren't as easy with conjugated verbs, especially with reflexives.

Quedar is to stay, or remain.

This is an imperative or command: stay with me.

updated FEB 11, 2012
posted by Exitao
Thank you! Couldn't get quédate to come up in any translation.
0
votes

QUEDATE is imperativ for the verb QUEDAR, and that means TO STAY

It is the imperative of the pronominal form "quedarse", not "quedar".

updated JUL 2, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Remain with me, it is usually more of a plea or a request than a command or order.

updated JUL 2, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

QUEDATE is imperativ for the verb QUEDAR, and that means TO STAY

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by EMANUELA
0
votes

I think the normal use would be "stay with me".

updated MAY 29, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Stay with me.

updated MAY 29, 2008
posted by alicia5
0
votes

could it also be stand by me'

updated MAY 25, 2008
posted by pasabolita
0
votes

stay with me

updated MAY 25, 2008
posted by not-your-beezwax
0
votes

Stay with me is quedate conmigo.But is not interpreted as an order is more like a request.

updated ABR 4, 2008
posted by Mariangeles
0
votes

quedate conmigo= stay with me

updated DIC 17, 2007
posted by abraham