Next Week and the like

0
votes

If you want to say next week is it la proxima semana or la semana proxima?

and for things lyk el pasado agosto is it the same or different?

any ideas would be helpful

3071 views
updated OCT 19, 2008
posted by Baloo

6 Answers

1
vote

La semana próxima
la semana que viene
la próxim asemana....

todos correctos.

updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

thanks heaps

updated OCT 19, 2008
posted by Baloo
0
votes

Spanish word order is flexible, as opposed to English.
In English the word order is subject + predicate

updated OCT 18, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

cheers for all the info

updated OCT 18, 2008
posted by Baloo
0
votes

Something similar to la proxima semana is:

la semana que viene or in English this coming week.

similarly for this past October
el otoño del año pasado in English October of last year

updated OCT 18, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Next week means La proxima semana, y El pasado Agosoto refers to the las August on the year, even last year
Example: today is Oct 19 /2008 el pasado agosto is August 2008 or el pasado octubre is October 2007

updated OCT 18, 2008
posted by harold-masmela