HomeQ&APlease help me, i dont really know what to say

Please help me, i dont really know what to say

0
votes

!!please i really need help!! i'm supposed to write 12 sentences on a spanish book we read in class, and i need someone to help me if it makes sense, or if you can understand it. !!please help me!!

  1. Courtney Anderson tiene Nuevo papel de las paredes en su habitación.
  2. Los niños en el papel de las paredes están jugaron en el parque.
  3. Una noche, Courtney había visto un niño que estaba encima de un manopatín y una niña que estaba montando en bicicleta en su papel de las paredes.
  4. El chico de manopatín montaba su manopatín en la dirección de la niña que estaba montando en bicicleta.
  5. El chico chocó contra la niña y se cayó
  6. Courtney se asustó y fue a la habitación de sus padres.
  7. Sr. Anderson, el papa de Courtney, dijo 'Es sola una pesadilla.?
  8. Entonces, Courtney fue a su habitación y apagó la luz.
  9. Ahora, Courtney no había visto el accidente de los niños.
  10. Courtney dijo sus padres que ella tiene una pesadilla.
  11. Courtney fue a su habitación y se durmió.
  12. Courtney no tenía las pesadillas.
1476 views
updated DIC 1, 2008
posted by Mark-Bradner

6 Answers

1
vote

It's "monopatín", no "manopatín"

updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

monopatín=skateboard
El chico de monopatín dirigió su monopatín a la dirección...
papá=el padre
Ahora, Courtney no había visto? Now, Courtney hadn't seen...(en realidad) o ya no ve?
les dijo a sus padres....que tuvo una pesadilla (les=redundant i.o. pronoun)
Courtney wasn't having nightmares. (we really do need to know what you mean to say in English)

Griselda:
están jugando...

updated DIC 1, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

On number two it is, estan jugando en el parque. also on #7 it is "es solo una pesadilla."

updated DIC 1, 2008
posted by Griselda-Barbosa
0
votes

Hi Mark, as suggested, please provide the English version of what you intended to say.

The dictionary says that wallpaper is papel pintado. Is that what you meant by "papel de las paredes"?

2. están should be followed by the gerundio (-ando form).

3. Missing the personal a.

10. You need to handle "sus padres" as the indirect object. You don´t need "ella" in the sentence.

updated DIC 1, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

I could be wrong, but I think these are your attempts. If that's the case then just provide the english versions as well, and people will be able to tell you where you have made mistakes, and even suggest corrections.

updated NOV 30, 2008
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

General forum rule: first you give it a try (and post your attempt) then (and only then) people will suggest corrections.

updated NOV 30, 2008
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.