Music recommendations

1
vote

Hi there smile

I'm doing my best to learn Spanish and I noticed that the easiest way to learn some vocabulary is (apart from reading novels, what I already do) listen to Spanish music. This way I can almost effortless learn new words smile Yet, it's quite hard to find Spanish music I like. I found Orishas but I prefer some good old hard rock or progressive rock over hip-hop. Pop is fine too, yet not Aguilera etc. I tried browsing "spanish", "spanish hard rock" etc. tags on last.fm but I didn't find anything interesting. Perhaps you could recommend me some nice Spanish music? smile I'd be grateful smile

7117 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Jakub

16 Answers

2
votes

Hey there Jakub! Have you tried listening to any of the contemporary music in Spanish? There's Juanes. He's pretty popular and his lyrics are influenced by ongoing events. I personally like Maná as well as Alejandro Sanz. I am not sure if any of these would qualify as hard or progressive rock though. I heard someone say that YouTube was a good source of music from Spanish speaking countries. You might want to explore that.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by LadyDi
1
vote
updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by swing
posted by 00769608
1
vote

listen to jarabe de palo from spain mana from mexico or maybe juanes from colombia they also have great songs
will not regret : )

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by ninozka
1
vote

My favorite is a Spanish duo from Spain, Amaral. Nice music, clearly understood words, with good grammar and everything.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Barbara-C
1
vote

And if you are willing to take a trip to yesteryear, Check out Trio Los Panchos. Especially if you like Los Trio. They wouldn't be the same group if not for Los Panchos.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by The-Steve
1
vote

[/url][url=http://www.sluv2.com]Spanish graphics from www.MyOnda.com

pues que iso el senor.
gracias lo voy a tener presente.
pues mi novio esta bien espero ahora esta en montreal canada.
y po exano mucho.

gracias de nuevo.

Tu Amiguichis Banana

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by The-Steve
1
vote

yes indeed Jakub, I have found that listening to Los Trio is very good for improving my Spanish, They are 3 chaps who play guitars and they tend to sing quite slow romantic stuff that gives you time to look up words that you may not know. I like it very much

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Janice-Davies
1
vote
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Stepan
1
vote

I've been listening to Enrique Iglesias to help my Spanish learning - I really like his music.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
1
vote

Yes, Juanes is my favorite but nowadays I listen to Tiziano Ferro , also this : Bajo Fondo tango Club - mareo

I love that song , espero que les guste como a mi smile

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by carlosdiaz
1
vote

Try searching rock en español as a genre. You'll find a ton of stuff. Some you like. some you don't... as it should be.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

You can search here in forum, there already were lots of threads about music. Also I'm doing a weekly music thread. Good luck wink

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by swing
0
votes

I like Los Planetas, an indie-sounding sort of band from Spain.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

Try Los Kumbia Kings! They changed their names though, you can look under Los Kumbia Kings, Los Super Reyes and Kumbia All Stars! They are great especially for dancing!

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by tamaia
0
votes

Por que no ipuede julio iglesias , shakira y gypsy kings'

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by sweetcop