en y dentro de

0
votes

holla;
Just wanna know what s the difference of between en and dentro de
Gracias

7511 views
updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by ulku

11 Answers

2
votes

Hola
Mi nombre es Michael y soy de argentina.
'En? y 'Dentro de? es casi lo mismo.
En casi cualquier caso uno puede expresarse de las dos formas
En 5 minutos
Dentro de 5 minutos

¿Donde están los juguetes?
En el Baúl.
Dentro del Baúl.

Pero

¿En que calle y a que altura vivís?
En la Av. Rivadavia al 2005
Dentro de la Av. Rivadavia al 2005 esta mal.

¿En que país vivís?
En argentina.
Dentro de Argentina, creo que ninguna persona que hable español diría eso.

Espero haberte ayudado con estos ejemplos, Saludos.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by michael3
0
votes

I recall a recent thread on this topic, but I can't find it. They must not have put those words in their title.

I remember it discussing the difference between en el edificio y dentro del edificio.

Found it.

[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195:Topic:693225&page=1&commentId=1710195:Comment:693288&x=1#1710195Comment693288]http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195:Topic:693225&page=1&commentId=1710195:Comment:693288&x=1#1710195Comment693288[/url]

updated ENE 25, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by 0074b507
I tried to fix the link, but I cannot figure out where it is actually pointing to.
lol...I guess this thread is old and spanishdict used to use a different way of pointing to threads.
Also, I guess this thread does not exist anymore.
0
votes

Could this also mean "within"?

Like "Dentro de diez años..." meaning (roughly) "Within the time period of ten years..."??

Saw the comment on the post above which I believe answers my question; Thank you. cool smile

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by wad11656
posted by wad11656
0
votes

Hola How would you translate " dentro de un mes" in English ?? and if possible in French too. Gracias a todos ShopForWords

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by shop4words
Within the (current) month
0
votes

thank u all for your help

updated NOV 29, 2008
posted by ulku
0
votes

As Heidita mentioned, it makes a good deal of difference whether you're referring to location or to time. See also the following.

[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A576287&page=2&commentId=1710195%3AComment%3A581057&x=1#1710195Comment581057]http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A576287&page=2&commentId=1710195%3AComment%3A581057&x=1#1710195Comment581057[/url]

updated NOV 28, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

The best thing would be to look at how these words are defined in a good dictionary. See the RAE website:

http://www.rae.es/rae.html

In a nutshell, en is broader in meaning, and dentro de is narrower. Dentro de always means inside something, while en can be translated as on, in, at, etc.

updated NOV 28, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

comparison of en and dentro de , I believe to be the difference of saying the cat is in the car versus that cat is inside the car.

updated NOV 27, 2008
posted by Milton
0
votes

ok
well between is ( in the middle ) en medio.

and

en dentro is (inside) adentro de la casa (inside house)

the difference between (BETWEEN) EN ADENTRO) IS:

BETWEEN IS in the middle of the house

en adentro es inside of the house

i hope this help you

sale adios...

updated NOV 27, 2008
posted by dreamer
0
votes

El gato esta dentro de la cartera.
Hay un libro en la cartera.
Those are the sentences dear Heidita

updated NOV 27, 2008
posted by ulku
0
votes

Can you post a sentence? they can be time expressions or place.

updated NOV 27, 2008
posted by 00494d19