Misheard Statement for translation

0
votes

I am learning in the car from CD's with no text book

Sometimes the words seem to roll into one another

For instance - telephoning the wrong hotel room was answered by - habitacion no acqui bocada (or vocado) - you have rung the wrong room?

Any ideas'

5942 views
updated ABR 5, 2011
posted by ClivePlummer

12 Answers

0
votes

Might turn into quite a fun game..!

updated ABR 5, 2011
posted by elguapo
1
vote

I'm guessing you heard "habitacion equivocada" wrong room
good luck! I feel your pain; I really depend on visuals too. Watching a film without Spanish subtitles is murder for me smile
ME

updated ABR 5, 2011
posted by Mary-Elena
0
votes

You have the wrong room. "Habitación equivocado"

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by Doris
0
votes

how about habitacion equibocada'

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by Millie
0
votes

I guess, just a guess, that you heard an "n" plus a vocalic sound which you couldn't identify, but transcribed as oa: "habitacion no acqui bocada", in your transcription . That would accoount for the "no". Otherwise it makes no sense. As other members have said, it must be "habitación equivocada". I'm pretty sure.

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by Cayetano-A-Arags
0
votes

My very favorite is, direct & indirect object pronouns in the same sentence.

We had a little exercise in class, this is one of the sentences.
I have already prepared it for you. (Comida) Ya se la he preparado.
Believe it or not I got it right, but that's writing it, speaking is something else.

We won't even talk about subjunctive.

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

Jeje. Object pronouns, not motley's favorite =D

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

Why would NO be in that sentence? equivocada takes care of it unless it's one of those %#$@&' pronouns.
I'm sure equivocar is reflexive, but that's me,te,se,nos.se.

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

lol, yup, I posted my first question yesterday, and I'm pretty much hooked and lined up with tons of questions smile
ME

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by Mary-Elena
0
votes

Thank you
Phonetically it fits with my hearing

"a key bocada" actually is
equivocada

Thanks - a result on first question - I am sure I shall be back
Clive

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by ClivePlummer
0
votes

that would make more sense !

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by elguapo
0
votes

ha sonado la habitacion incorrecto - would be something like you have rung the wrong room

Your partial transcription 'habitacion no aqui....' might be something like 'there's nobody called that in this room '

Definitely 'room' (habitacion) and 'here' (aqui) and 'not' (no) are easy enough to pick up, so the rest may be a good guess smile

updated ENE 15, 2008
posted by elguapo