lleva puesta una chaqueta marr贸n

1
vote

I read this sentence in my book, the english translantion in my book says he is wearing a brown jackite. my question is lleva una chaqueta marrón should means the english sentence, why here need lleva puesta? ¿ hay alguien me podría explicarlo? mil gracias antemano.

4630 views
updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by Angelina-Peng

5 Answers

1
vote

In my opinion lleva or lleva puesta both work. Lleva puesta might be a little more clear, but if I hear "lleva zapatos" I would assume that the shoes were being worn not carried.

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by Redimida
0
votes

Sorry to digress. I am more concerned about the chaqueta marrón as opposed to chaqueta marróna. Llevar puesto to my mind clarifies that the article of clothing is being worn as opposed to being carried or transported if llevar alone is used.

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by merrick
Several adjectives (especially those referring to colors) are invariant (with respect to gender).
0
votes

I encountered this formulation when reading El refugio secreto. (The setting is WW II, and the idea was that the Jews they were hiding should make sure nothing would give them away if the house was raided. Basically, everything but "the clothes on their backs" was supposed to be in the secret room.)

Siempre que haya alguien en la casa cuya presencia no resulte oficial, deben guardarse aquí todas sus pertenencias, excepto las ropas que lleve puestas.

updated NOV 28, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

It is purely optional:

llevar
9. tr. Traer puesto el vestido, la ropa, etc.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

"Llevar" means "to wear" too.

updated NOV 28, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

llevar, by itself, could mean that he was simply carrying (had with him) a brown jacket. "llevar puesta" makes it clear that he was wearing (had it on) the jacket.

updated NOV 28, 2008
posted by samdie