HomeQ&AToma chango tu birote

Toma chango tu birote

1
vote

Toma chango tu birote

i understand that its to make fun of someone who had a funny accedent.
any one has a nice explaination'?

ok,,let me try this:

toma=take
chango=monkey (i guess)
birote=bread

''''? HUH '''''

11509 views
updated ABR 24, 2014
posted by PUNISHER

6 Answers

2
votes

I'm Mexican and I use the phrase from time to time.

If you decide to bring some food on a trip to the zoo, chances are you bring a home-made "Torta" (imagine a fat-baguette sandwhich) which is made with birote. That's why you'd probably feed bread to a monkey.

The phrase could be translated as: "Hey monkey! Here's your bread"

And it could be understood as: "Monkey! Here's what you deserve" Or "Take that, stupid"

In context: You'd want to say this to a friend when he got owned

You could, of course, create your own versions. Have you ever heard of: "Toma perro en el hocico" (take it in the snout, you dog) ?

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by saturnmanx
posted by saturnmanx
0
votes

AWWRR u ****ers....here is the true... toma chango tu banana toma gato tu pellejo toma perro tu apican toma rata tu birote it is the same...usually mexican people dont say it politely, but pretty slang and somehow offensive...its like you are telling you are gonna **** a girl...and chango means vagina...banana means penis...please lookup onto internet and find polo polo he is a comedian and get the joke sound "el chango y el pajaro"...ur gonna love it!!!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by shitty2919
0
votes

Toma chango tu birote is understood as 'that's what you get"

or also as yeah right'?

It literally means: here is your bread monkey...but it makes no sense because its a slang.

updated DIC 24, 2008
posted by Indira
0
votes

i got the answer from a mexican friend,
it means like take your piece of bread you little monkey
birote= a kind of bread

updated NOV 26, 2008
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

its mexican but i don`t know if its understood anywhere else, my teacher was explaining in spanish and she said that chango=monkey (atleast in this case) and birote=long bread (like the french bread) and thats how she spelled the word, plus she gave me an example: if your friends hits a car by mistake or if he fell down...... so you would tell him toma chango tu birote (to make fun).

Natasha said:

This is definitely slang. What country is it from? "chango" can mean a lot of things. Check our site dictionary, www.wordreference.com, and www.jergasdehablahispana.org.I believe the spelling of the last word should be virote.

>

updated NOV 24, 2008
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

This is definitely slang. What country is it from? "chango" can mean a lot of things. Check our site dictionary, www.wordreference.com, and www.jergasdehablahispana.org.

I believe the spelling of the last word should be virote.

updated NOV 24, 2008
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.