When is "pedir used and when is "preguntar" used?

0
votes

OK I will finally "ask" the question (get it) When is "pedir used and when is "preguntar" used? ..... and is one preferred over the other'

2525 views
updated NOV 21, 2008
posted by Daniel

5 Answers

1
vote

Preguntar is "ask", "make a question", "enquire",...
Pedir is "to ask for", "beg", "order",...

updated MAY 15, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

concederme sounds sweet however old fashion. but i do agree casarse is more mordern.

Heidita said:

We use pedir la mano ( I think I got itwink jeje)We say.Quiero pedir la mano de su hija en matrimonio.As a dicrect question:¿Me haces el honor de concederme tu mano'This sounds old-fashioned.More up to date:¿Te quieres casar conmigo'Me harías muy feliz si te casaras conmigo.Sería un hombre muy dichoso/feliz si te casaras conmigo.

>

updated NOV 21, 2008
posted by Gaarasama
0
votes

We use pedir la mano ( I think I got itwink jeje)

We say.

Quiero pedir la mano de su hija en matrimonio.

As a dicrect question:

¿Me haces el honor de concederme tu mano?

This sounds old-fashioned.

More up to date:

¿Te quieres casar conmigo?
Me harías muy feliz si te casaras conmigo.
Sería un hombre muy dichoso/feliz si te casaras conmigo.

updated NOV 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

See also this

[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A692475&page=1&commentId=1710195%3AComment%3A692565&x=1#1710195Comment692565]http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A692475&page=1&commentId=1710195%3AComment%3A692565&x=1#1710195Comment692565[/url]

updated NOV 20, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Pedir means ask as in to request, while preguntar means ask as in to question.

Por lo tanto, pides un favor, pero preguntas el por qué.

updated NOV 20, 2008
posted by 00bacfba