¿Cómo se dice "figure out" en español?

1
vote

Hola a todos.

No supe la palabra "figure out" en español cuando intentaba escribir algunas frases.

¿Por favor alguien puede darme algunas sugerencias?

Gracias de antemano.

Marco

7547 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Marco-T

12 Answers

1
vote

creo que es "estoy tratando de ver como es" segun el tema que se este hablando.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by EDGAR-LOPE
1
vote

Um... how close is enterarse? or averiguar?

(I actually once wrote a note to a Spanish-speaking friend, prefaced with "I guess you'll have to figure out my English"... and he could read the whole note, except that phrase! smile )

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Valerie
0
votes

figure out it's like se pareceria, imaginarse que algo seria de alguna forma

por ejemplo:

me imagino que podria ser asi'

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by sheila-de-paz
0
votes

I think that Natasha's "entender" is good but you may want to also consider "descubrir le sentido de ...".

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Gus said:

note, when I try to write accents, I get this ', ', ', so on ands so forth
You mentioned in a previous reply that you were "experimenting" with a keyboard layout for Russian. Surely, if your typing results in characters in Cyrillic, that should suggest the use of the wrong keyboard layout.

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

How about "tener sentido" or "encajar"

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

For goodness' sake, Gus, switch your keyboard back over so you're not typing the Cyrillic alphabet. (Unless, of course, you plan to greet us all in Russian.)

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

How about,resolver
resolvi el dilema
encontre la solucion

note, when I try to write accents, I get this ', ', ', so on ands so forth

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Natasha said:

You could just use entender, but other people will probably provide more insightful suggestions.

Creo que "entender" significa " to understand", pero "figure out" significa cerca de "find out" en la frase.
Esperaré algunas respuestas de otros.

Marco

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by Marco-T
0
votes

You could just use entender, but other people will probably provide more insightful suggestions.

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Natasha said:

Context, please, Marco.No puedo enterarme de qué estás preguntando.Voy a resolver este problema, cuando tenga mas tiempo.

Lo siento, Natash.
Por ejemplo, "no sé cómo (figure out) las significaciónes de el contexto desordenado".
¿Cómo es el ejemplo? También no estoy seguro si es correcto usar "cómo" aquí o cual palabra use.

Gracias,

Marco

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by Marco-T
0
votes

Context, please, Marco.

No puedo enterarme de qué estás preguntando.

Voy a resolver este problema, cuando tenga mas tiempo.

updated NOV 18, 2008
posted by Natasha